Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Questions or Comments:
ac@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / About the TCEQ / Directory / Directory: Office of Compliance and Enforcement

Directory: Office of Compliance and Enforcement

Contacts and phone numbers for the Office of Compliance and Enforcement.

 


MAIN LINE: 512-239-5100
FAX: 239-4390

area-code.jpg

 

Deputy Director Ramiro Garcia, Jr. MC 172 239-5100  
Executive Assistant Monica Aplin MC 172 239-0640  
Special Assistant Tracy Miller MC 172 239-4127  
Special Assistant Susan Johnson MC 172 239-2555  
Office Budget Liaison Sheri Baxter MC 172 239-0206  

Critical Infrastructure

       
MAIN LINE: 512-239-1510
FAX: 239-1781
       
         
Director Kelly Cook MC 177 239-0044  
Executive Assistant/Budget Liaison Susie Smith MC 177 239-1567  
Special Assistant Melinda Johnston MC 177 239-5832  
Critical Infrastructure Liaison Dale Kohler MC-177 239-6636  
         
Spill Reporting Hotline (24-hour)     800-832-8224  
         
Environmental Complaints and Non-Spill Emergencies Hot Line     888-777-3186  
Emergency Management Support Team MC 177 239-1510 FAX: 239-0404  
Emergency Management Coordinator Anthony Buck MC 177 239-1511  
Emergency Management Liaison Abel Garcia MC 177 239-2043  
Emergency Management Liaison Jack Lunday MC 177 239-1519  
Emergency Management Liaison Terry Sullivan MC 177 239-3126  
Emergency Management Liaison Christopher Wiatrek MC 177 239-1514  
         
         
Homeland Security Section MC 177 239-4663 FAX: 239-0404  
Manager/Homeland Security Coordinator Derek Eades MC 177 239-3828  
Assistant Homeland Security Coordinator Michelle Havelka MC 177 239-3134  
         
Dam Safety Section MC 177 239-0326 FAX: 239-0404  
Manager Warren Samuelson, P.E. MC 177 239-5195  
Dam Safety Team 1 John Cosgrove, P.E. MC 177 239-4307  
Dam Safety Team 2 Jeff Thomas, P.E., P.G. MC 177 239-0453  
         

         

Enforcement Division

       
MAIN LINE: 512-239-2545
FAX: 239-4562
       
         
Director Bryan H. Sinclair MC 219 239-2171  
Executive Assistant Eileen Farris MC 219 239-1431  
Special Assistant Lynley Doyen MC 219 239-1364  
Special Assistant David Bower MC 219 239-2953  
Budget Analyst Lesli Prine MC 219 239-1320  
Administrative Support Team Vanessa Davis MC 219 239-1993  
         
Water Enforcement Section MC 169 239-2670 FAX: 239-4562  
Manager Sandy Van Cleave MC 169 239-2670  
Enforcement Team 1 Pam Campbell MC 169 239-4493  
Enforcement Team 2 Laurie Eaves MC 169 239-4495  
         
Air Enforcement Section MC 149 239-0259 FAX: 239-4562  
Manager Michael De La Cruz MC 149 239-0259  
Enforcement Team 4 Stacey Young MC 149 239-1899  
Enforcement Team 5 Evette Alvarado MC 149 239-2573  
         
Waste Enforcement Section MC 128 239-3308 FAX: 239-4562  
Manager Mark Oliver MC 128 239-3308  
Enforcement Team 6 Sushil Modak MC 128 239-2142  
Enforcement Team 7 Steve Lopez MC 128 239-1896  
         
Compliance Monitoring Section MC 224 239-6549 FAX: 239-4562  
Manager James Gradney MC 224 239-6549  
Order Compliance Team Carmen Pedraza MC 224 239-1008  
Compliance Monitoring Team Michael Beatty MC 224 239-5118  
         
Drinking Water and Special Functions Section MC 219 239-2483 FAX: 239-4562  
Manager Melissa Cordell MC 219 239-2483  
Drinking Water Team Sam Short MC 219 239-5363  
Special Functions Team Candy Garrett MC 219 239-1456  

         

Monitoring Division

       
MAIN LINE: 512-239-1716
FAX: 239-0867
       
         
Director Cory Chism MC 165 239-0539  
Assistant Director Lindsey Jones MC 165 239-1784  
Executive Assistant Debbie Maldonado MC 165 239-6352  
Division Budget Liaison Donna Atchison MC 165 239-5058  
Contracts and Procurement Team Arthur French MC 165 239-1746    
         
Ambient Monitoring Section MC 165 239-6816    
Manager Patti De La Cruz MC 165 239-6816  
Mobile Response Team Tim Doty MC 165 239-1685  
Implementation Team Sally Klein MC 165 239-1712  
Network Coordination Team Susan Simonet MC-165 239-0572  
         
Laboratory and Quality Assurance Section MC 165 239-0885 FAX: 239-1605  
Manager Cindy Maresh MC 165 239-0885  
Laboratory Accreditation Frank Jamison MC 165 239-3754  
EPA DMR-QA Studies N.D. Kaku MC 165 239-6684  
Air Laboratory Team Ken Lancaster MC 165 239-1990  
Quality Assurance Team Alice Colt (acting) MC 165 239-3927  
         
Data Management Section MC 165 239-1867    
Manager Amir Poursamadi MC 165 239-1867  
Data Quality Team Melanie Hotchkiss MC 165 239-5240  
Data Collection Team James Janysek MC-165 239-0234  
         
Network Operations Section MC 165 239-1718    
Manager Gary Goldman MC 165 239-1718  
Operations Team 1 Vacant MC 165 239-1718  
Operations Team 2 Vacant MC 165 239-1718  

         

Field Operations Border and Permian Basin

       
Area Director        
David A. Ramirez
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Phone: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059
       
         
Region 6 (El Paso)
Region 7 (Midland)
Region 15 (Harlingen)
Region 16 (Laredo)

See also:
Rio Grande Watermaster
       
         

         

Field Operations Central Texas

       
Area Director        
Susan Jablonski, P.E.
Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-6731
Fax: 512-239-4390
       
         
Region 8 (San Angelo)
Region 9 (Waco)
Region 11 (Austin)
Region 13 (San Antonio)

See also:
Concho Watermaster
South Texas Watermaster
       
         
         
Program Support Section   MC 174 239-0400  
Manager Frank Burleson MC 174 239-2278  
Technical Assistant Elizabeth Slone MC 174 239-5773  
Management Analyst Tracy Chandler MC 174 239-0629  
Administrative Support Cheril Mohler MC 174 239-0432  
Water Team June Ella Martinez MC 174 239-3242  
Air and Waste Team Rick Smathers MC 174 239-0458  
Operations Support Team Elizabeth Slone (Acting) MC 174 239-0400  
         

         

Field Operations Coastal and East Texas

       
Area Director        
Kelly Keel Linden
Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-3607
Fax: 512-239-4390
       
         
Region 5 (Tyler)
Region 10 (Beaumont)
Region 12 (Houston)
Region 14 (Corpus Christi)
       
         

         

Field Operations North Central and West Texas

       
Area Director        
Randy J. Ammons
5012 50th St., Ste. 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426
Phone: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107
       
         

Region 1 (Amarillo)
Region 2 (Lubbock)
Region 3 (Abilene)
Region 4 (Dallas/Fort Worth — includes Stephenville Special Project Office)