Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Questions or Comments:
ac@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / About the TCEQ / Directory / Region

Region Directory

Information about each TCEQ regional office, including its location and staff contacts.

TCEQ regional offices are organized under region areas. Each area is managed by an area director. Below is information about each TCEQ regional area and office.

Regional offices and state map. Adobe Acrobat PDF Document

Which region is my county in?

By area:
Border and Permian Basin: Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo
Central Texas: Region 9, Waco | Region 11, Austin | Region 13, San Antonio
Coastal and East Texas: Region 5, Tyler |Region 10, Beaumont | Region 12, Houston | Region 14, Corpus Christi
North Central and West Texas: Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 8, San Angelo

By region number:
Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 5, Tyler

Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 8, San Angelo | Region 9, Waco | Region 10, Beaumont | Region 11, Austin

Region 12, Houston | Region 13, San Antonio | Region 14, Corpus Christi | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo

BORDER AND PERMIAN BASIN

Area Director
David A. Ramirez
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Phone: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Executive Assistant
Rosalind Stockton

Special Assistant
Anita Keese

Budget Liaison
Noemi Zapata

Region 6, El Paso

Counties: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio

Regional Director
Lorinda Gardner

Executive Assistant
Rebecca Herrera-Canonizado

401 E. Franklin Ave, Ste 560
El Paso TX 79901-1212

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 915-834-4949
Fax: 915-834-4940

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Kent Waggoner, P.G.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset06@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 915-834-4940

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Pamela Aguirre - 915-834-4974

Border Affairs
Eugenia (Gina) Posada - 915-834-4962

Region 7, Midland

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, Winkler

Regional Director
Lorinda Gardner

Executive Assistant
Sylvia Robertson-Baldwin

9900 W IH-20, Ste 100
Midland TX 79706

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 432-570-1359
Fax: 432-561-5512

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Michael Edmiston

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset07@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 432-561-5512

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Diana Steele - 325-481-8061
Shannon Chambers - 325-481-8054

Region 15, Harlingen

Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Kimberly Armenta

1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Francisco J. Chavero, Jr.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset15@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 956-412-5059

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Imelda Pena - 956-389-7427

Border Affairs
Claudia Lozano - 956-430-6035

Rio Grande Watermaster

Region 16, Laredo

Counties: Dimmit, Duval, Kinney, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Val Verde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Kimberly Armenta

707 E Calton Rd, Ste 304
Laredo, TX 78041-3887

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 956-791-6611
Fax: 956-791-6716

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Arnaldo Lanese

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset16@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 956-791-6716

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Carmen Ramirez - 956-721-8457

Border Affairs
Victor Wong - 956-753-4050

CENTRAL TEXAS

Area Director
Susan Jablonski, P.E.

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-6731
Fax: 512-239-4390

Executive Assistant
Dora Granja

Special Assistant
Michelle Harris

Budget Liaison
Noemi Zapata

Region 9, Waco

Counties: Bell, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hill, Limestone, Lampasas, Leon, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Washington

Regional Director
David Van Soest

Executive Assistant
Kristie Shackelford

6801 Sanger Ave, Ste 2500
Waco TX 76710-7826

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 254-751-0335
Fax: 254-772-9241

Section Manager
Air - Jason Neumann

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset09@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 254-772-9241

Section Manager
Waste - David Mann

Section Manager
Water - Richard Monreal

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224
Poultry Odor in Waco Region (After Hours) - 254-744-4741

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Polly Porter - 254-761-3039

Region 11, Austin

Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Llano, Travis, Williamson

Regional Director
David Van Soest

Executive Assistant
Kristie Shackelford

Mailing Address:
MC R11
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087

Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle, Bldg A, Rm 179
Austin TX 78753

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 512-339-2929
Fax: 512-339-3795

Section Manager
Air - Jason Neumann

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset11@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 512-339-3795

Section Manager
Waste - David Mann

Section Manager
Water - Carolyn Runyon

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Colin Barth - 512-239-7015

Region 13, San Antonio

Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Wilson

Regional Director
Joel Anderson

Executive Assistant
Carmen Garcia

14250 Judson Rd
San Antonio TX 78233-4480

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 210-490-3096
Fax: 210-545-4329

Section Manager
Air - George Ortiz

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset13@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 210-545-4329

Section Managers
Waste - Cameron Lopez
Water - Lynn Bumguardner

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Nathan Weiss - 210-403-4092
Asma Vahora - 210-403-4039

South Texas Watermaster

COASTAL AND EAST TEXAS

Area Director
Kelly Keel Linden

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-3607
Fax: 512-239-4390

Executive Assistant
Rosalind Stockton

Special Assistant
Jonathan Walling

Budget Liaison
Phyllis McKenzie

Region 5, Tyler

Counties: Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

Regional Director
Leroy Biggers

Executive Assistant
Karen Stone

2916 Teague Dr
Tyler, TX 75701-3734

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 903-535-5100
Fax: 903-595-1562

Section Manager
Air - Michelle Baetz

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset05@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 903-595-1562

Section Managers
Waste - Michael Brashear
Water - Ross Morgan

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Jack Holsomback - 903-535-5158

Region 10, Beaumont

Counties: Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

Regional Director
Kathryn Sauceda

Executive Assistant
Kim McInnis

3870 Eastex Fwy
Beaumont, TX 77703-1830

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 409-898-3838
Fax: 409-892-2119

Section Manager
Air - Sarah Kirksey

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset10@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 409-892-2119

Section Managers
Waste - Marilyn Gates
Water - Ronald Hebert

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Charlie Adams - 409-899-8788
Lori Palmer - 409-899-8789

Region 12, Houston

Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton

Regional Director
Ashley K. Wadick

Executive Assistant
La'Trenda McClellan

Special Assistant
Dan O'Brien

Special Assistant
Nicole Bealle

5425 Polk St, Ste H
Houston TX 77023-1452

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ

Main Line: 713-767-3500
General Air Questions: 713-767-3714
Fax: 713-767-3520
Fax (Administration): 713-422-8995
Fax (Air Program): 713-767-3761
Fax (Waste Program): 713-767-3646
Fax (Water Program): 713-767-3691

Section Managers
Air - Andy Goodridge
Assistant Manager - Robert Jefferson
Program Coordinator 1 - Billie Zaporteza
Program Coordinator 2 - Kevin McLeod

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset12@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document

Section Managers
Waste - Jason Ybarra
Program Coordinator - Rama Yadav

Water - Steve Smith
Program Coordinator - Kenneth Miller

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Jennifer Amelang - 713-767-3549
Laura Suffridge - 713-767-3726
Rebecca Costigan - 713-767-3693
Fax: 713-767-3691

Take Care of Texas - Stephen Scalise - 713-767-3510

Region 14, Corpus Christi

Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria

Regional Director
Susan Clewis

Executive Assistant
Shae Smith

NRC Bldg, Ste 1200
6300 Ocean Dr, Unit 5839
Corpus Christi TX 78412-5839

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 361-825-3100
Fax: 361-825-3101

Section Manager
Air - Kelly Ruble

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset14@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 361-825-3101

Section Managers
Waste - Vacant
Water - Melanie Edwards

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Vacant - 361-825-3100

NORTH CENTRAL AND WEST TEXAS

Area Director
Randy J. Ammons

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426
Phone: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Executive Assistant
Dora Granja

Special Assistant
Tim Haase

Budget Liaison
Vacant

Region 1, Amarillo

Counties: Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler

Regional Director
Brad Jones

Executive Assistant
Sharon Childers

3918 Canyon Dr
Amarillo TX 79109-4933

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 806-353-9251
Fax: 806-358-9545

Section Manager
Air/Waste - Eddy Vance

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset01@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 806-358-9545

Section Manager
Water/Pantex
- Guy Wilkins

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Patty Avery - 806-468-0505

Region 2, Lubbock

Counties: Bailey, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hockley, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Terry, Yoakum

Regional Director
Jeff Bertl

Executive Assistant
Tamatha L. Calhoun

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Gary Shipp

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset02@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 806-796-7107

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Celeste Hoehne - 806-796-7642

Region 3, Abilene

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackleford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

Regional Director
Winona Henry, P.E.

Executive Assistant
Lynn McConnell

1977 Industrial Blvd
Abilene TX 79602-7833

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 325-698-9674
Fax: 325-692-5869

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Michael Taylor

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset03@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Air/Waste Fax: 325-698-6143

Water - Cliff Moore

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Diana Steele - 325-481-8061
Shannon Chambers - 325-481-8054

Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth

Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

Regional Director
Tony Walker

Executive Assistant
Tammy Glasscock

Special Assistant
Alyssa Taylor

2309 Gravel Dr
Fort Worth TX 76118-6951
Map to Office Exit the TCEQ

Main Line: 817-588-5800
Fax (Main Office): 817-588-5700
Fax (Administration): 817-588-5704
Fax (Air Program): 817-588-5702
Fax (Waste Program): 817-588-5706
Fax (Water Program): 817-588-5701

Section Manager
Air - Elizabeth Smith

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset04@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 817-588-5702

Section Managers
Waste - Sam Barrett
Water - Jeff Tate

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Kathryn Bazan - 817-588-5827
Danielle Cochran - 817-588-5927
Morgan Jansing - 817-588-5868
Fax: 817-588-5700

Stephenville Office
(Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations)
Michael Martin, Team Leader
580 W Lingleville Rd, Ste D
Stephenville TX 76401-2209
254-965-9200 or 800-687-7078
Fax: 254-965-9222

Region 8, San Angelo

Counties: Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Reagan, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green

Regional Director
Winona Henry, P.E.

Executive Assistant
Andrea Walker

622 S Oakes, Ste K
San Angelo TX 76903-7035

Map to Office Exit the TCEQ
Main Line: 325-655-9479
Fax: 325-658-5431

Section Manager
Air/Waste/Water - Christopher Mayben, P.G.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
E-mail: upset08@tceq.texas.gov
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360 Adobe Acrobat PDF Document
Fax: 325-658-5431

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Diana Steele - 325-481-8061
Shannon Chambers - 325-481-8054

Concho Watermaster