Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Complaint Arrow Questions or Comments:
ac@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / About the TCEQ / Directory / Directory: Office of Water

Directory: Office of Water

Contacts and phone numbers for the Office of Water.

 

MAIN LINE: 512-239-6696
FAX: 239-5737

area-code.jpg

Deputy Director L’Oreal W. Stepney, P.E. MC 158 239-1321  
Special Assistant Yvonna Miramontes MC 158 239-6922
Special Assistant Allison Woodall MC 158 239-4628
Executive Assistant Shannon Harris MC 158 239-5735  
Special Counsel Kevin McCalla MC 158 239-6703  
Office Budget Liaison Carla Vann MC 158 239-4757  
         

         

Water Availability Division

       
MAIN LINE: 512-239-4691
FAX: 239-2214
       
         
Director Kim Wilson MC 160 239-4691  
Assistant Director Kelly Mills, P.G. MC 160 239-4512  
Special Assistant Kathy Ramirez MC 160 239-6757
Special Assistant Melanie Trimble MC 160 239-1622
Executive Assistant Patsy Juarez MC 160 239-6023  
Interstate Compacts Suzy Valentine, P.E. MC 160 239-4730
Budget Analyst Ana Hunter MC 160 239-0422  
Technical Specialist Kathy Alexander, Ph.D. MC 160 239-0778
Technical Specialist Ross Henderson MC 160 239-4735
         
Water Rights Permitting and Availability Section MC 160 239-4691 FAX: 239-2214  
Manager Lori Hamilton MC 160 239-3169  
Special Assistant Leslie Patterson MC 160 239-6655
Resource Protection Charles Moehlenbrock MC 160 239-4656  
Surface Water Availability Christine Peters MC 160 239-1007  
Water Rights Permits Iliana Delgado MC 160 239-3678
         
Permit Support, Compliance, and Groundwater Section MC 160 239-4691 FAX: 239-2214
Manager Cary L. Betz, P.G. MC 160 239-4506
Water Rights Compliance Joe Nicosia MC 160 239-1644
Groundwater Planning and Assessment Abiy Berehe, P.G. MC 147 239-5480
         
Watermaster Section MC 160 239-4691 FAX: 239-2214  
Manager Amy Settemeyer MC 160 239-2588  
Watermaster Liaison Brooke McGregor MC 160 239-2025
Watermaster Liaison Stephen Kinal MC 160 239-4010
         
Brazos Watermaster Molly Mohler Waco 254-761-3006 FAX: 254-761-3067
Address:
6801 Sanger Ave, Ste 2500
Waco TX 76710-7826
 
         
Concho Watermaster Steve Ramos San Antonio 210-490-3096
866-314-4894
FAX: 325-658-5431
Address:
622 S Oakes, Ste K
San Angelo TX 76903-7035
San Angelo 325-481-8069  
         
Rio Grande Watermaster Jose Luna Eagle Pass 830-773-5059
800-609-1219
FAX: 956-430-6052
Eagle Pass Office:
Mailing Address:
PO Box 1185
Eagle Pass TX 78853-1185
Street Address:
1152 Ferry St, Ste E & F
Eagle Pass TX 78852-4367
Eagle Pass 830-773-5059 FAX: 830-773-4103  
         
Harlingen Office:
Street Address:
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Harlingen 956-430-6056
800-609-1219
FAX: 956-430-6052  
         
South Texas Watermaster Steve Ramos San Antonio 210-490-3096
800-733-2733
FAX: 210-545-4329
Address:
14250 Judson Rd
San Antonio TX 78233-4480
       
         

         

Water Quality Division

       
MAIN LINE: 512-239-4671
FAX: 239-4430
       
         
Director David W. Galindo MC 145 239-0951  
Assistant Director Josalyn McMillon MC 145 239-6698
Special Assistant Mark Palmie MC 145 239-0849
Executive Assistant Janice Plowman MC 145 239-0031  
Senior Budget Analyst Randy Baylor MC 145 239-0225  
Customer Information and Assistance Team Kim Mann MC 145 239-0965  
         
Wastewater Permitting Section MC 148 239-4671 FAX: 239-4430  
Manager Chris Linendoll, E.I.T. MC 148 239-4515  
Industrial Permits Mike Lindner MC 148 239-3045  
Municipal Permits Firoj Vahora MC 148 239-4540  
Stormwater and Pretreatment Team Rebecca Villalba MC 148 239-4784  
         
Water Quality Assessment Section MC 150 239-4671 FAX: 239-4430  
Manager Gregg Easley MC 150 239-4539  
CAFO Team Chris Ulmann MC 150 239-0418  
Water Quality Assessment Vacant MC 150 239-4671  
Standards Implementation Team Peter Schaefer MC 150 239-4372  
Applications Review and Processing Team Deirdre Shepphard MC 150 239-0084  
         

         

Water Quality Planning Division

       
         
MAIN LINE: 512-239-6682
FAX: 239-4732
       
         
Director Kelly Holligan MC 203 239-2369  
Assistant Director Katherine Nelson MC 203 239-6622  
Executive Assistant Chaundra Ayers MC 203 239-1506  
         
Planning and Implementation Section MC 203 239-6682 FAX: 239-1414  
Manager Kerry Niemann MC 203 239-0483  
Administrative Assistant Chaundra Ayers MC 203 239-1506  
         
Coastal Bend Bays and Estuaries Program   MC 207    
Program Administrator Jeff Foster MC 207 361-825-3424 FAX: 361-825-3437
Address:
Texas A & M University - CC
NRC Building, Ste 3300
6300 Ocean Dr, Unit 5863
Corpus Christi TX 78412
       
         
Galveston Bay Estuary Program   MC 208 281-218-6461 FAX: 281-218-6807
Manager Sarah Bernhardt MC 208 281-486-1240  
Administrative Assistant Doretta Gale Thomas MC 208 281-486-1247  
Address:
17041 El Camino Real, Ste 210
Houston TX 77058
       
         
Sugar Land Laboratory     281-269-8300 FAX: 281-269-8307
Manager Shirley Best   281-269-8303  
Administrative Assistant Angie Reyes   281-269-8306  
Address:
12553 W Airport Blvd
Sugar Land TX 77478
       
         
Monitoring and Assessment Section MC 234 239-6682 FAX: 239-4410  
Manager Patricia Wise MC 234 239-2240  
Administrative Assistant Debbie Peters MC 234 239-1678  
         
Division Support Section MC 141 239-6682 FAX: 239-6672  
Manager Clay Sebek MC 141 239-0112  
Administrative Assistant Debbie Peters MC 234 239-1678  

         

Water Supply Division

       
         
MAIN LINE: 512-239-4691
FAX: 239-2214
       
         
Director Cari-Michel La Caille MC 154 239-6479
Assistant Director Vacant MC 154 239-4691  
Special Assistant Jennelle Crane MC 154 239-6118
Special Assistant Kimberly Horndeski MC 154 239-0171
Executive Assistant Eria Harvey MC 154 239-6104  
         
Public Drinking Water Section MC 155 239-4691 FAX: 239-0030  
Manager Gary Chauvin MC 155 239-1687  
Special Assistant James Beauchamp MC 155 239-6174
Special Assistant Sean Ables, P.G. MC 155 239-1758
Technical Assistant Leticia DeLeon MC 155 239-4978
Drinking Water Quality Steven Swierenga MC 155 239-6611  
Drinking Water Inventory and Enforcement Team Vacant MC 155 239-4691  
Drinking Water Technical Review Team Jonathan Haynes MC 155 239-4662
         
Districts Section MC 152 239-4691 FAX: 239-6972  
Manager Vacant MC 152 239-4691  
Districts Bond Tom Glab, P.E. MC 152 239-4958  
Districts Creation Review Seyed Miri, P.E. MC 152 239-3139
         
Plans and Technical Review Section MC 159 239-4691    
Manager Joel Klumpp MC 159 239-4453  
Plan Review Vera Poe, P.E. MC 159 239-6988  
Response and Capacity Development Kenneth Dykes MC 159 239-4753
Technical Review and Oversight Tamira Konkin-Garcia MC 159 239-1298  
         
Business Support Section MC 157 239-4691 FAX: 239-2214  
Manager Ben Shields MC 157 239-5054  
Budget Analyst Janet Maldonado MC 157 239-4047  
Contract Support Donna Stark MC 157 239-0261  
Administrative Assistant/Public Information Requests Hazel Hall MC 157 239-4310  
Administrative Assistant Viola Gomez MC 157 239-6173  
Administrative Assistant Maria Rosalez MC 157 239-6106