Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Questions or Comments:
airperm@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / Permitting / Air Permits / New Source Review / Chemical / What are the Requirements for New Oil and Gas Projects NOT Located in Barnett Shale Counties?

What are the Requirements for New Oil and Gas Projects NOT Located in Barnett Shale Counties?

Links to rules, guidance and detailed information for claiming permits by rule or standard permits for oil and gas projects statewide.

New projects NOT located in Barnett Shale counties

For all new projects and dependent facilities not located in the Barnett Shale counties, the current rule 30 TAC 106.352 (l) applies. It contains the requirements of what was 106.352 (before February 28, 2011).

If companies so desire, projects located outside the Barnett Shale counties thatare constructed or modified on or after April 1, 2011 may voluntarily register under the new requirements in 106.352 (a–k).

All registrations must submit the following:

  • Core Data Form
  • Complete form TCEQ-10228, Registration for a Permit by Rule (PI-7) or TCEQ-20182, Registration and Certification for Permit by Rule (PI-7-CERT)
  • As described below, all necessary information to demonstrate compliance.

Subsection (l) Registration should also submit the following:

If you have questions, please contact us:
e-mail: airog@tceq.texas.gov
phone: 512-239-1250
fax: 512-239-2101