Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Questions or Comments:
wasteval@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / Permitting / Registration / PST / Petroleum Storage Tanks Registrations: Am I Regulated?

Petroleum Storage Tanks Registrations: Am I Regulated?

Brief overview of requirements for underground and aboveground tanks used to store fuel or other petroleum substances. Links to Web pages with more information on specific requirements.

See 30 TAC Chapter 334Exit TCEQ (USTs and ASTs) for rules on regulation.

Underground Storage Tanks (USTs)

updated link  UST Facility Operator Training Notice

Summary Information on USTs

The Energy Policy Act of 2005 Exit TCEQ requires states to make certain UST information available to the public. This information must include data on UST equipment failures, compliance, and releases in the state. The most recent fiscal year's summary information will be available to view or download no later than December 31 each year. Those without electronic access may contact (512) 239-2200 to receive a paper copy of the summary information.

Site-specific records regarding UST equipment failures, compliance, and releases are available at the TCEQ Central File Room, 12100 Park 35 Circle, Austin, Texas, (512) 239-2900. Please have the PST Facility Registration ID number and/or LPST ID number available when requesting information.

If you own one or more regulated underground storage tanks (USTs), then you must:

  • Register each UST with the TCEQ — even if it is empty or unused.
  • Each year, renew the delivery certificate for your facility at least 30 days before the current certificate expires.
  • Include proof of Financial Assurance with all Self-Certification forms.
  • Make sure that each UST tank fill pipe is clearly labeled according to the uniform system described in the rules [Subparagraph 334.8(c)(5)(C)].
  • Have all facility fees billed to date to the current owner paid in full. After September 1, 2007, Petroleum Storage Tank owners were no longer assessed annual registration fees. Any fee that required payment prior to September 1, 2007 will continue to be the responsibility of the tank owner. This includes fees for tanks that were not properly registered by September 1, 2007.
  • At least 30 days before beginning construction work on your UST facility, notify the TCEQ.
  • Within 30 days of any changes in ownership at your UST facility, inform the TCEQ that the change has occurred.
  • Any other changes need to be submitted within 30 days by using the Underground Storage Tank Registration and Self-Certification form (TCEQ-0724).

Legislation passed in the 80th Regular Session (House Bills 1956 and 3554) included the following changes:

  • Fees - Beginning September 1, 2007, Petroleum Storage Tank owners were no longer assessed annual registration fees. Any fee that required payment prior to September 1, 2007 continued to be the responsibility of the tank owner. This includes fees for tanks that were not properly registered by September 1, 2007.
  • Proof of Financial Assurance - Beginning September 1, 2007, all annual Self-Certification forms must be accompanied with proof of financial assurance.

Legislation passed in the 79th Regular Session ( Senate Bill 485 Exit TCEQ, House Bill 1987 Exit TCEQ and Senate Bill 1863 Exit TCEQ) included the following changes:

Section 4.16 of HB 2694 (Sunset) amend the Texas Water Code and reinstates the liability of common carriers for delivery of regulated substances to a petroleum storage tank that has not been issued a delivery certificate by the agency.  The rules became effective April 19, 2012.

Data on registered tanks is available online or on disk or hard copy through TCEQ Information Resources at 512/239-DATA.

Aboveground Storage Tanks (ASTs)

Regulated aboveground storage tanks (ASTs) contain petroleum products. Only ASTs with a capacity greater than 1,100 gallons are regulated.

Petroleum product is a petroleum substance capable of being used as a motor fuel [Subparagraph 334.2(79)].

ASTs do not require financial assurance.

If you own one or more regulated aboveground storage tanks, then you must:

  • Register each AST with the TCEQ — even if it is empty or unused. (Please note: the Tank Installation Date is when petroleum product was initially placed into the AST.)
  • Have all facility fees billed to date to the current owner paid in full. After September 1, 2007, Petroleum Storage Tank owners were no longer assessed annual registration fees. Any fee that required payment prior to September 1, 2007 will continue to be the responsibility of the tank owner. This includes fees for tanks that were not properly registered by September 1, 2007.
  • At least 30 days before beginning work on your ASTs, notify the TCEQ.
  • Comply with installation requirements on the Edwards Aquifer.
  • Within 30 days of any changes at your AST facility, submit notification of the change

Contact us if you have any questions