Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools


Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for October 2015

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in October 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 2424951483637636248
Keller C172425051473740626950
Frisco C31/C6801354644383635475448
Midlothian OFW C52/A1371435154524639505256
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X1571354645413531506446
Arlington Municipal Airport C611374550474034555149
Dallas North No.2 C63/C6791364848424037545849
Rockwall Heath C691374845404031495452
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X1821384847424034546346
Kaufman C71/A304/X0711394645403937474851
Granbury C73/C6811595763574552625554
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 1384747443737576346
Parker County C761505457524349667457
Cleburne Airport C77/C6821555762554747595759
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 3384951464037565850
Dallas Executive Airport C4021374749464140494749
Greenville C1006/A1981344541373435455248
Pilot Point C10321334543383530425541
Italy C1044/A3231445850485144575358
Corsicana Airport C10511424746403944555252
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Longview C19/A127/C6442454843333546465454
Tyler Airport Relocated C821414743363642565656
Karnack C85/AFHP3031464541323438434645
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15125839NVNANANANV3534
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X1591543037343434323635
Chamizal C41/AH126 1523539322833333026
Socorro Hueco C49/F3121544241363434353735
Skyline Park C721604342343639343730
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N525152504448473634
Ivanhoe C414153393633NVNV323230
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Waco Mazanec C1037150585043505257NV56
Temple Georgia C10451595856514454575256
Killeen Skylark Field C10471565353484449NV4950
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 2384239323338436049
West Orange C9/A1412353935272633434749
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A228142464236NV45585957
Hamshire C64/C6541394441333141546562
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N414643383646515353
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C16541424444374147465244
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N364036282733404641
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C643138NANANANV38535347
Nederland High School C1035 1NV4842373742526655
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Austin Northwest C3/A3222686159595264694758
Audubon C381695858574659684755
Fayette County C6012 N575452504055575352
Dripping Springs School C6141 N696064584559664662
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N585252514556624256
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N655654544558584552
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N665861574763684157
Lockhart C16041 N485250463641342530
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N706256575264634555
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N585552524357574353
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Houston East C1/G3162394144393646585749
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 2475150443748576650
Channelview C15/AH115 3454642373441454943
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X1542454844383341556052
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP2391474645403950534748
Seabrook Friendship Park C451464746454142555345
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1555356474363715761
Conroe Relocated C78/A3211475148413238505552
Manvel Croix Park C841616164555070635356
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 3464846433950575251
Houston North Wayside C4051384039353143465038
Houston Monroe C4061424144443649514145
Lang C4082484851433854636250
Houston Croquet C4092535255464461655258
Houston Westhollow C4101535353454062745858
Houston Texas Avenue C4111444646443751595548
Park Place C4161474849463954725455
Sheldon C5511 N484746403945505345
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N394037313036444038
Crosby Library C5531 N443943383341455044
West Houston C5541 N484849413444656352
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N464744393840554743
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N323836312532353937
Tom Bass C5581 N454646413751524149
Katy Park C5591 N424444363039555651
Atascocita C5601 N343534302635384536
Meyer Park C5611 N404342353141424742
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N484849423852645546
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N5151504440NV60615
Wallisville Road C617 1 N434742373539515148
Danciger C618 1 NNV5555464559474038
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N585859525760575344
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N535952525250595649
UH Moody Tower C6951 NNVNV50484158NV5655
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N484651403556615054
UH Coastal Center C6971 N535251474950504440
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N495248433543535451
UH West Liberty C6991 N475044383641445747
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 1393938333035444443
Lake Jackson C1016 1NANANANANV48NVNV44
Baytown Garth C10171475044393642545649
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X1831505951525255776350
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C232706068724668694851
Camp Bullis C581655668654656714655
Calaveras Lake C59169605660NV59574650
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N696559655065584237
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N555159524048593944
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N635550504755583949
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N645954604462634253
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N574850504749574248
Heritage Middle School C6221 N72645761NVNV594550
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N665853544256554040
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C42646259625759413725
Corpus Christi Tuloso C211605658625453413814
Victoria C871645957654749494741
Inez C6091 N555247523944424340
Coleto C6241 N423939433333353023
Aransas Pass C6591 NNANANANANV62000
Holly Road C6601 N605553555253343119
Violet C6641 N686670766362484326
Ingleside C6851 N515049514547363722
Odem C6861 NNV5051565252403622
Taft C6871 N564949534947343321
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431505761505356392822
Brownsville C80/AGP1801495467474946362721
Harlingen Teege C10231525363484850382723
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441505754505250343022
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.