Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for May 2016

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in May 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 241355052
Keller C17238334649
Frisco C31/C680137344449
Midlothian OFW C52/A137142335154
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X157139354549
Arlington Municipal Airport C61138334953
Dallas North No.2 C63/C679138344752
Rockwall Heath C69137324851
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X182138354851
Kaufman C71/A304/X071134304554
Granbury C73/C681142345153
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 140334649
Parker County C76145374854
Cleburne Airport C77/C682146355854
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 341355053
Dallas Executive Airport C402141345054
Greenville C1006/A198133294650
Pilot Point C1032137NANV49
Italy C1044/A323142346277
Corsicana Airport C1051136314959
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C644238334557
Tyler Airport Relocated C82138304353
Karnack C85/AFHP303135NV4052
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X151241435559
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X159137404951
Chamizal C41/AH126 139395453
Socorro Hueco C49/F312139435159
Skyline Park C72139424958
Ivanhoe C414135374550
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Waco
Waco Mazanec C1037140295148
Temple Georgia C1045145315154
Killeen Skylark Field C1047145294753
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 233233549
West Orange C9/A141237293344
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A228143344352
Hamshire C64/C654138284052
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N38374441
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C1654147484755
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N36253445
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C643133263645
Nederland High School C1035 138294052
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A322243305254
Audubon C38144304947
Fayette County C6012 N40364857
Dripping Springs School C6141 N45314952
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N34284753
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N42284750
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N44325455
Lockhart C16041 NNANANV55
St. Edwards University C16051 N35244647
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N39285453
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N39305052
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G316238273752
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 237334460
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X154233324154
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP239135274158
Seabrook Friendship Park C45138254259
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 144355362
Conroe Relocated C78/A321133334334
Manvel Croix Park C84143375964
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 338314355
Houston North Wayside C405132283547
Houston Monroe C406134273853
Lang C408233304456
Houston Croquet C409243334957
Houston Westhollow C410140364756
Houston Texas Avenue C411136294151
Park Place C416140304457
Sheldon C5511 NNANANV54
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N33284051
Crosby Library C5531 N37324462
West Houston C5541 NNANV4254
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N36284158
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N00NVNA
Tom Bass C5581 N34304451
Katy Park C5591 N32293748
Atascocita C5601 N33283651
Meyer Park C5611 N26273748
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N33334655
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N35294054
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N33314258
Wallisville Road C617 1 N38314259
Danciger C618 1 N35374856
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N32293938
UH Moody Tower C6951 N36324660
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N45334249
UH Coastal Center C6971 N36315563
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N35364760
UH West Liberty C6991 N33283852
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 135303954
Lake Jackson C1016 139345556
Baytown Garth C1017137294056
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X183147405482
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C23244335355
Camp Bullis C58 143344958
Calaveras Lake C59140315560
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N44335854
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N39304452
Bulverde Elementary C5031 N41314653
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N382752NA
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N42325356
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N33274752
Heritage Middle School C6221 N36274954
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N41295555
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C4229365061
Corpus Christi Tuloso C21131364861
Victoria C87137364962
Inez C6091 N36374346
Holly Road C6601 N23314654
Odem C6861 N24314253
Taft C6871 N24324355
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP143136343152
Brownsville C80/AGP180128353853
Harlingen Teege C1023131363754
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P244135234053
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.