Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for December 2016

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in December 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 23524262510151819
Keller C1723729282510171818
Frisco C31/C68013535302517192122
Midlothian OFW C52/A13713936292516182224
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15713630292714212221
Arlington Municipal Airport C6113428282312151920
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67913533272313171920
Rockwall Heath C6913837292618192021
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18213331282613202223
Kaufman C71/A304/X07113937312617201922
Granbury C73/C68113735302618162023
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 137282826NVNANANA
Parker County C7613933292520192021
Cleburne Airport C77/C68214240302819182423
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 32930292413182122
Dallas Executive Airport C402136NVNANANANV2022
Greenville C1006/A19813936302618202021
Pilot Point C103213434332618202222
Italy C1044/A32314037302418182223
Corsicana Airport C105114136322615201921
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64423835342616121615
Tyler Airport Relocated C8214235332818151717
Karnack C85/AFHP30313835352615131116
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15122229283234352716
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15912630223730312318
Chamizal C41/AH126 12226243633342514
Socorro Hueco C49/F31212730233530332117
Skyline Park C7213137263643393819
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N3838242532383318
Ivanhoe C41412929233538343018
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103714038292318182521
Temple Georgia C104514439342519192623
Killeen Skylark Field C104714236322418172421
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 23429251713292312
West Orange C9/A14123229251614282314
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22814135301917382716
Hamshire C64/C65413831282017363016
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165413226261614292015
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313330271816352615
Nederland High School C1035 13331281816322713
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32223829312219171618
Audubon C3814029292018161819
St. Edwards University C16051 N3323251614131312
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G3162362020181123108
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 238252320142296
Channelview C15/AH115 33423231915271511
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X1542332926211723178
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP2391402522151227139
Seabrook Friendship Park C4514331271715322311
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 13520181711NV97
Conroe Relocated C78/A3211413331241921209
Manvel Croix Park C841392826191434129
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 33423221913NVNVNA
Houston North Wayside C4051322421171321128
Houston Monroe C406131232215102798
Lang C408230242019122496
Houston Croquet C4092372419181230118
Houston Westhollow C4101342119181326117
Park Place C416135211916102686
Sheldon C5511 N3227242322272219
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N3021191613161711
West Houston C5541 N362723211525138
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N4027261714272211
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N3330272725282522
Tom Bass C5581 N34232116112697
Katy Park C5591 N302320181422127
Atascocita C5601 N342721181522158
Meyer Park C5611 N282218161218126
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N332220181324107
Clear Brook High School C5701 N382824161231NVNA
Clear Creek High School C5711 N342521141131NVNA
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N3624231914251210
Wallisville Road C617 1 N4230292320332315
Danciger C618 1 N4130211815331610
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N4535332221383021
UH Moody Tower C6951 N36222119122997
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N422721211530138
UH Coastal Center C6971 N4031281818292617
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N403229241824208
UH West Liberty C6991 NNV2822191621179
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 139262517132496
Lake Jackson C1016 14335251917372614
Baytown Garth C101714127231916302213
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18314540362018353018
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C232NV28242017211616
Camp Bullis C58 14232272219222018
Calaveras Lake C5914430241916231614
Heritage Middle School C6221 N4527251918231514
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C424339202023351915
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2114334202123331816
Victoria C8713932202119331712
Holly Road C6601 N5450282730442823
Violet C6641 N49442526NVNANANA
Ingleside C6851 N4339192226312216
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP14313428281620291513
Brownsville C80/AGP18013431241520253016
Harlingen Teege C102313826261721302816
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
12345678
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441332011131820119
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.