Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for March 2015

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in March 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 22421
Keller C1722322
Frisco C31/C68012626
Midlothian OFW C52/A13712423
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15712526
Arlington Municipal Airport C6112321
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67912322
Rockwall Heath C6912626
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18212525
Kaufman C71/A304/X07112523
Granbury C73/C68112523
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 12423
Parker County C7613027
Cleburne Airport C77/C68212320
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 32321
Dallas Executive Airport C40211918
Greenville C1006/A19812525
Pilot Point C103212729
Italy C1044/A32312119
Corsicana Airport C105112322
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64421920
Tyler Airport Relocated C8212219
Karnack C85/AFHP30312422
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15123715
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15912911
Chamizal C41/AH126 13412
Socorro Hueco C49/F31213719
Skyline Park C7213818
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N2716
Ivanhoe C41413418
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103712220
Temple Georgia C104512020
Killeen Skylark Field C104712422
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 2272
West Orange C9/A1412243
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A2281275
Hamshire C64/C6541315
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N294
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C16541263
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N284
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C6431285
Nederland High School C1035 1305
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32222019
Audubon C3812120
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G3162223
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 2167
Channelview C15/AH115 3256
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15421610
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP2391272
Seabrook Friendship Park C451302
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1193
Conroe Relocated C78/A32111612
Manvel Croix Park C841312
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 3213
Houston North Wayside C4051204
Houston Monroe C4061241
Lang C4082144
Houston Croquet C4092263
Houston Westhollow C4101175
Houston Texas Avenue C4111152
Park Place C4161272
Sheldon C5511 N227
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N195
Crosby Library C5531 N166
West Houston C5541 N125
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N284
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N128
Tom Bass C5581 N261
Katy Park C5591 N106
Atascocita C5601 N135
Meyer Park C5611 N159
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N164
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N53
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N245
Wallisville Road C617 1 N329
Danciger C618 1 N298
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N292
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N321
UH Moody Tower C6951 N212
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N225
UH Coastal Center C6971 N252
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N1610
UH West Liberty C6991 N2211
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 1266
Lake Jackson C1016 1313
Baytown Garth C10171319
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X1831324
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2321918
Camp Bullis C5811919
Calaveras Lake C5911616
Heritage Middle School C6221 N1616
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N129
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C42127
Corpus Christi Tuloso C211139
Victoria C8711411
Aransas Pass C6591 N189
Holly Road C6601 N63
Violet C6641 N00
Ingleside C6851 N1310
Odem C6861 N117
Taft C6871 N94
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431154
Brownsville C80/AGP1801103
Harlingen Teege C10231134
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441122
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.