Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for March 2015

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in March 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 2282533345
Keller C172252553342
Frisco C31/C68012628133648
Midlothian OFW C52/A13712425103344
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X1571272883546
Arlington Municipal Airport C611232573343
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67912326103547
Rockwall Heath C6912928143748
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X1821262743546
Kaufman C71/A304/X07112626133445
Granbury C73/C68112626123648
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 1262593241
Parker County C7613228183850
Cleburne Airport C77/C68212523123445
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 3232613347
Dallas Executive Airport C4021212142142
Greenville C1006/A19812827153545
Pilot Point C103212930123446
Italy C1044/A3231242393346
Corsicana Airport C10511252493344
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64422322263145
Tyler Airport Relocated C8212523253047
Karnack C85/AFHP30312626233745
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15124529324536
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X1591352124NA32
Chamizal C41/AH126 14127304533
Socorro Hueco C49/F31214226284437
Skyline Park C7214631334842
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N3125373840
Ivanhoe C41413925294535
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Waco
Waco Mazanec C10371232283246
Temple Georgia C104512121113448
Killeen Skylark Field C104712524173548
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 23018212441
West Orange C9/A14122812192339
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22813226192241
Hamshire C64/C65413822222442
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N3516202342
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165413011192239
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N3213232439
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313416212439
Nederland High School C1035 13622212541
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A3222202182946
Audubon C3812122143046
Fayette County C6012 N1919232645
Dripping Springs School C6141 NNANANANA41
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N2020192948
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N2021183145
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N2224193047
Lockhart C16041 N1919142746
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N1922172948
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31623311222537
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 22213242844
Channelview C15/AH115 33718212141
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15421815232541
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23913717202175
Seabrook Friendship Park C4513711202140
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1339192232
Conroe Relocated C78/A32112414283245
Manvel Croix Park C8413910232542
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 33012191939
Houston North Wayside C40513011182137
Houston Monroe C40613210201934
Lang C40822311212236
Houston Croquet C40923411222437
Houston Westhollow C41012910202036
Houston Texas Avenue C4111287141736
Park Place C4161377232437
Sheldon C5511 N3016212140
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N2712151625
Crosby Library C5531 N2712182040
West Houston C5541 N1810192036
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N3810181441
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N1612202537
Tom Bass C5581 N327192036
Katy Park C5591 N1111161734
Atascocita C5601 N1812192435
Meyer Park C5611 N1812232539
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N2513202135
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N7691123
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N2914232341
Wallisville Road C617 1 N4318232646
Danciger C618 1 N3414232341
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N3631212242
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N4221202245
UH Moody Tower C6951 N408232542
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N3411222036
UH Coastal Center C6971 N3317161936
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N2113252944
UH West Liberty C6991 N3416263046
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 13410222137
Lake Jackson C1016 13717222340
Baytown Garth C101714318222644
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18314114242141
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2321920132545
Camp Bullis C5812021132546
Calaveras Lake C5911717172344
Heritage Middle School C6221 N1717142243
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N141491937
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C421513182246
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2111413172645
Victoria C8711815202245
Aransas Pass C6591 N2517212246
Holly Road C6601 N88162740
Ingleside C6851 N2216201942
Odem C6861 N1411122043
Taft C6871 N129111539
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431209162737
Brownsville C80/AGP18011210202139
Harlingen Teege C102311512242740
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12345
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441166192738
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.