Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools


Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for October 2015

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in October 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 251566155424976
Keller C17248545751415072
Frisco C31/C680139504743414252
Midlothian OFW C52/A137150596863564856
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X157141494945383859
Arlington Municipal Airport C61145546058484668
Dallas North No.2 C63/C679143525145514769
Rockwall Heath C69145544744463656
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X182141505145444068
Kaufman C71/A304/X071143494944434250
Granbury C73/C681172637765496068
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 147515448414465
Parker County C76158586557485774
Cleburne Airport C77/C682166657368565564
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 345535853475370
Dallas Executive Airport C402143525854465657
Greenville C1006/A198138494341404947
Pilot Point C1032137494742373545
Italy C1044/A323151686058655562
Corsicana Airport C1051144515045425459
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Longview C19/A127/C644249524636384950
Tyler Airport Relocated C82144494639434666
Karnack C85/AFHP303151484536394245
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X1512834953NANANA41
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X159165354637374246
Chamizal C41/AH126 170444936364444
Socorro Hueco C49/F312160484639393946
Skyline Park C72175535438414640
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N54545353485249
Ivanhoe C414163464335353640
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Waco Mazanec C1037152695548595860
Temple Georgia C1045165656155485764
Killeen Skylark Field C1047161585852485462
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 241464137364252
West Orange C9/A141240454032303650
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A228150514841435371
Hamshire C64/C654142504738335064
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N47504943416061
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C1654149485141525953
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N43474033303644
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C643144NANANA384564
Nederland High School C1035 149534543444759
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Austin Northwest C3/A322275686364597584
Audubon C38172636263506579
Fayette County C6012 N61606055445866
Dripping Springs School C6141 N75657061486477
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N62555555515871
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N71595858496365
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N72647060527578
Lockhart C16041 N52575648424637
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N84715963647470
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N64605658476560
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Houston East C1/G316243455146445564
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 250545549435566
Channelview C15/AH115 358484642394659
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X154249534941354361
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP239154494946466062
Seabrook Friendship Park C45156515155514665
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 163576351557390
Conroe Relocated C78/A321151575346354054
Manvel Croix Park C84172677262638581
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 352505250445974
Houston North Wayside C405142414441365056
Houston Monroe C406151495250456167
Lang C408256525847476273
Houston Croquet C409263576353547285
Houston Westhollow C410161565850476587
Houston Texas Avenue C411151495150475967
Park Place C416155525653496788
Sheldon C5511 N61525045465254
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N45434035343951
Crosby Library C5531 N54494642404549
West Houston C5541 N54525244384874
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N55515043414574
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N37434236283639
Tom Bass C5581 N53525449486365
Katy Park C5591 N48474739324372
Atascocita C5601 N38393733293941
Meyer Park C5611 N43464637364648
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N54505346475874
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N61555750515871
Wallisville Road C617 1 N51494642434352
Danciger C618 1 N50616656547253
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N76656964677965
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N59656271666363
UH Moody Tower C6951 N565556565164NA
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N57495645426474
UH Coastal Center C6971 N61606159636854
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N52555346385060
UH West Liberty C6991 N55564741474646
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 153454239374059
Lake Jackson C1016 1NANANANA146463
Baytown Garth C1017156554844454657
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X183160666172786993
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C23279617780497679
Camp Bullis C58178627676506580
Calaveras Lake C59174685863556263
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N80776570587769
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N62556656455775
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N75665355566262
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N79645763477069
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N65565654585663
Heritage Middle School C6221 N77725965436068
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N74675758506564
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C4270646463636645
Corpus Christi Tuloso C21167626165605945
Victoria C87170646071505351
Inez C6091 N63575356424745
Coleto C6241 N47414248353838
Aransas Pass C6591 NNANANANA2470NA
Holly Road C6601 N65585756575737
Violet C6641 N75747681687054
Ingleside C6851 N61565357505340
Odem C6861 N62575660556144
Taft C6871 N63545256565638
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP143156626653605845
Brownsville C80/AGP180151587250525238
Harlingen Teege C1023155576751525540
AreaMonitoring SitePOCOctober 2015
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P244154605553565543
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.