Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for December 2016

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in December 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 2403029271321
Keller C172403431271321
Frisco C31/C6801393932262023
Midlothian OFW C52/A1371433930261826
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X1571423631291824
Arlington Municipal Airport C611393434241520
Dallas North No.2 C63/C6791403731251521
Rockwall Heath C691444030272123
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X1821403531281624
Kaufman C71/A304/X0711444233322224
Granbury C73/C6811433932282119
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 141323027NANA
Parker County C761433832262225
Cleburne Airport C77/C6821454236292223
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 3363331272123
Dallas Executive Airport C40214034NANANA19
Greenville C1006/A1981444132282023
Pilot Point C10321383835272223
Italy C1044/A3231454231282125
Corsicana Airport C10511444234282024
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C6442434036321815
Tyler Airport Relocated C821443834342019
Karnack C85/AFHP3031433937311617
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X1512333830393940
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X1591363725403537
Chamizal C41/AH126 1313426403941
Socorro Hueco C49/F3121343526373539
Skyline Park C721364229404543
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N403935263242
Ivanhoe C4141353426394039
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Waco
Waco Mazanec C10371444231262125
Temple Georgia C10451524236272127
Killeen Skylark Field C10471473933272026
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 2413633191539
West Orange C9/A1412383533191639
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A2281443836211947
Hamshire C64/C6541433635222047
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C16541362727171635
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C6431393433201847
Nederland High School C1035 1373634201845
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A3222463433252221
Audubon C381473631242120
St. Edwards University C16051 N382827191716
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G3162452024191730
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 2422824221828
Channelview C15/AH115 3452525211835
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X1542413331241933
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP2391492829171635
Seabrook Friendship Park C451443630191842
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1392421191534
Conroe Relocated C78/A3211463734262127
Manvel Croix Park C841453529211743
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 3422427201913
Houston North Wayside C4051392623191728
Houston Monroe C4061362626171434
Lang C4082332723221731
Houston Croquet C4092412624201638
Houston Westhollow C4101372521201633
Park Place C4161382422181633
Sheldon C5511 N342825242332
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N352425171419
West Houston C5541 N392826221933
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N412929181736
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N353331292734
Tom Bass C5581 N382525181535
Katy Park C5591 N342523191528
Atascocita C5601 N382824191632
Meyer Park C5611 N332624171426
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N362422191732
Clear Brook High School C5701 N4132271815NA
Clear Creek High School C5711 N3531241713NA
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N432728201833
Wallisville Road C617 1 N533334242241
Danciger C618 1 N453424201642
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N474235242343
UH Moody Tower C6951 N412623221838
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N443026231937
UH Coastal Center C6971 N423630211927
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N443732262031
UH West Liberty C6991 N433024201728
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 1452630201730
Lake Jackson C1016 1463837212043
Baytown Garth C10171523130201838
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X1831454441222042
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C232463125212125
Camp Bullis C58 1503429232225
Calaveras Lake C591493526212130
Heritage Middle School C6221 N493527222030
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C42454533222644
Corpus Christi Tuloso C211454330232742
Victoria C871433528232242
Holly Road C6601 N575643323557
Violet C6641 N5146342824NA
Ingleside C6851 N464432242942
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431383131172437
Brownsville C80/AGP1801373428162530
Harlingen Teege C10231403328182638
AreaMonitoring SitePOCDecember 2016
123456
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441382916132329
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.