Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for May 2016

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in May 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 24737525859
Keller C1724337485457
Frisco C31/C68014237475154
Midlothian OFW C52/A13714636575868
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15714439485356
Arlington Municipal Airport C6114135535666
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67914237495663
Rockwall Heath C6913934505460
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18214139505463
Kaufman C71/A304/X07113832476058
Granbury C73/C68114837535660
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 14336495559
Parker County C7614940505860
Cleburne Airport C77/C68215039645867
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 34639535761
Dallas Executive Airport C40214537535963
Greenville C1006/A19813631485357
Pilot Point C1032140NA465158
Italy C1044/A3231483847NANA
Corsicana Airport C105113737536469
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64424039496263
Tyler Airport Relocated C8214035446056
Karnack C85/AFHP30313932435655
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15125344586157
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15915143545550
Chamizal C41/AH126 15741575651
Socorro Hueco C49/F31214145566258
Skyline Park C7215744535957
Ivanhoe C41415140505454
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103714432585262
Temple Georgia C104514935535762
Killeen Skylark Field C104714937495756
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 24132375551
West Orange C9/A14124049374847
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22814647475760
Hamshire C64/C65414243485856
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N4042434847
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165415054535966
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N3938385048
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313638384951
Nederland High School C1035 14246425758
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32224840555567
Audubon C3814740515258
Fayette County C6012 N4339506156
Dripping Springs School C6141 N4741515453
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N3530535653
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N4636505258
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N4942575764
Lockhart C16041 NNANA545970
St. Edwards University C16051 N3933494962
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N4230605773
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N4236535464
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31624833425654
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 24139466465
Channelview C15/AH115 34635416157
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15423636435950
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23914133456261
Seabrook Friendship Park C4514033476263
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 15939586567
Conroe Relocated C78/A32113536476359
Manvel Croix Park C8415145686676
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 34838465965
Houston North Wayside C40513834375055
Houston Monroe C40614034445657
Lang C40823933496058
Houston Croquet C40925837555963
Houston Westhollow C41015241495962
Houston Texas Avenue C41115136455356
Park Place C41615537506060
Sheldon C5511 NNANA815853
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N3833415551
Crosby Library C5531 N4040496757
West Houston C5541 NNA34445856
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N3833436262
Mercer Arboretum C5571 NNANA54NANA
Tom Bass C5581 N3935515457
Katy Park C5591 N3634395152
Atascocita C5601 N3833385551
Meyer Park C5611 N2930395351
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N4336495857
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N4034436054
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N4437466159
Wallisville Road C617 1 N4335456356
Danciger C618 1 N3744535957
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N3434455069
UH Moody Tower C6951 N4940506362
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N6537455158
UH Coastal Center C6971 N4037646874
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N3739486360
UH West Liberty C6991 N3933415653
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 14036415853
Lake Jackson C1016 14244645964
Baytown Garth C101714433446156
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18314949599286
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2324647575985
Camp Bullis C58 14646526274
Calaveras Lake C5914240606363
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N4743665668
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N4340505555
Bulverde Elementary C5031 N4443485656
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N4132585662
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N4542615971
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N3532505964
Heritage Middle School C6221 N4033535756
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N4440605863
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C423340526466
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2113739516360
Victoria C8713938556961
Inez C6091 N4039465247
Holly Road C6601 N2634485658
Odem C6861 N2634455552
Taft C6871 N2635485958
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP14314136335670
Brownsville C80/AGP18013036405472
Harlingen Teege C102313339405763
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
12345
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P24414030425666
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.