Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for March 2015

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in March 2015 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 22825
Keller C1722525
Frisco C31/C68012628
Midlothian OFW C52/A13712425
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15712728
Arlington Municipal Airport C6112325
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67912326
Rockwall Heath C6912928
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18212627
Kaufman C71/A304/X07112626
Granbury C73/C68112626
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 12625
Parker County C7613228
Cleburne Airport C77/C68212523
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 32326
Dallas Executive Airport C40212121
Greenville C1006/A19812827
Pilot Point C103212930
Italy C1044/A32312423
Corsicana Airport C105112524
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64422322
Tyler Airport Relocated C8212523
Karnack C85/AFHP30312626
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X15124529
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15913521
Chamizal C41/AH126 14127
Socorro Hueco C49/F31214226
Skyline Park C7214631
BRAVO Big Bend C67/C316/C656/C6913 N3125
Ivanhoe C41413925
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103712322
Temple Georgia C104512121
Killeen Skylark Field C104712524
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 23018
West Orange C9/A14122812
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22813226
Hamshire C64/C65413822
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N3516
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165413011
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N3213
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64313416
Nederland High School C1035 13622
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A32222021
Audubon C3812122
Fayette County C6012 N1919
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31623311
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 22213
Channelview C15/AH115 33718
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15421815
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23913717
Seabrook Friendship Park C4513711
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 1339
Conroe Relocated C78/A32112414
Manvel Croix Park C8413910
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 33012
Houston North Wayside C40513011
Houston Monroe C40613210
Lang C40822311
Houston Croquet C40923411
Houston Westhollow C41012910
Houston Texas Avenue C4111287
Park Place C4161377
Sheldon C5511 N3016
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N2712
Crosby Library C5531 N2712
West Houston C5541 N1810
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N3810
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N1612
Tom Bass C5581 N327
Katy Park C5591 N1111
Atascocita C5601 N1812
Meyer Park C5611 N1812
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N2513
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N76
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N2914
Wallisville Road C617 1 N4318
Danciger C618 1 N3414
Mustang Bayou C619 1 N3631
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N4221
UH Moody Tower C6951 N408
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N3411
UH Coastal Center C6971 N3317
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N2113
UH West Liberty C6991 N3416
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 13410
Lake Jackson C1016 13717
Baytown Garth C101714318
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18314114
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2321920
Camp Bullis C5812021
Calaveras Lake C5911717
Heritage Middle School C6221 N1717
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N1414
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C421513
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2111413
Victoria C8711815
Aransas Pass C6591 N2517
Holly Road C6601 N88
Violet C6641 NNANA
Ingleside C6851 N2216
Odem C6861 N1411
Taft C6871 N129
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431209
Brownsville C80/AGP18011210
Harlingen Teege C102311512
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMarch 2015
12
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P2441166
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.059
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.06 - 0.075
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.076 - 0.095
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.096 - 0.115
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.116 - 0.374
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 0.505 - 0.604 Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.