Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Peak Daily One-Hour Ozone Averages for May 2016

The table below lists the peak daily one-hour ozone concentrations measured in May 2016 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion, and are truncated to an integer number.

The values that go into this table are calculated at 3:30 am each morning. Therefore, the current day will almost always have very low hourly averages that are not truly representative of local conditions for the day. Because of this, the report does not display the current day's data.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight using AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 247375258
Keller C17243374854
Frisco C31/C680142374751
Midlothian OFW C52/A137146365758
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X157144394853
Arlington Municipal Airport C61141355356
Dallas North No.2 C63/C679142374956
Rockwall Heath C69139345054
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X182141395054
Kaufman C71/A304/X071138324760
Granbury C73/C681148375356
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 143364955
Parker County C76149405058
Cleburne Airport C77/C682150396458
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 346395357
Dallas Executive Airport C402145375359
Greenville C1006/A198136314853
Pilot Point C1032140NA4651
Italy C1044/A3231483847NA
Corsicana Airport C1051137375364
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C644240394962
Tyler Airport Relocated C82140354460
Karnack C85/AFHP303139324356
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X151253445861
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X159151435455
Chamizal C41/AH126 157415756
Socorro Hueco C49/F312141455662
Skyline Park C72157445359
Ivanhoe C414151405054
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Waco
Waco Mazanec C1037144325852
Temple Georgia C1045149355357
Killeen Skylark Field C1047149374957
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 241323755
West Orange C9/A141240493748
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A228146474757
Hamshire C64/C654142434858
SETRPC Port Arthur C6281 N40424348
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C1654150545359
SETRPC Mauriceville 42 C642/C311/C6651 N39383850
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C643136383849
Nederland High School C1035 142464257
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Austin
Austin Northwest C3/A322248405555
Audubon C38147405152
Fayette County C6012 N43395061
Dripping Springs School C6141 N47415154
CAPCOG McKinney Roughs C6841 N35305356
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 N46365052
Gorzycki Middle School C16031 N49425757
Lockhart C16041 NNANA5459
St. Edwards University C16051 N39334949
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N42306057
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N42365354
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G316248334256
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 241394664
Channelview C15/AH115 346354161
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X154236364359
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP239141334562
Seabrook Friendship Park C45140334762
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 159395865
Conroe Relocated C78/A321135364763
Manvel Croix Park C84151456866
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 348384659
Houston North Wayside C405138343750
Houston Monroe C406140344456
Lang C408239334960
Houston Croquet C409258375559
Houston Westhollow C410152414959
Houston Texas Avenue C411151364553
Park Place C416155375060
Sheldon C5511 NNANA8158
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N38334155
Crosby Library C5531 N40404967
West Houston C5541 NNA344458
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N38334362
Mercer Arboretum C5571 NNANA54NA
Tom Bass C5581 N39355154
Katy Park C5591 N36343951
Atascocita C5601 N38333855
Meyer Park C5611 N29303953
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N43364958
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N40344360
HRM-3 Haden Road C603/A114 1 N44374661
Wallisville Road C617 1 N43354563
Danciger C618 1 N37445359
Texas City 34th St. C620 1 N34344550
UH Moody Tower C6951 N49405063
U of H-Sugarland C6961 N65374551
UH Coastal Center C6971 N40376468
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N37394863
UH West Liberty C6991 N39334156
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 140364158
Lake Jackson C1016 142446459
Baytown Garth C1017144334461
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X183149495992
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C23246475759
Camp Bullis C58 146465262
Calaveras Lake C59142406063
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N47436656
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N43405055
Bulverde Elementary C5031 N44434856
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N41325856
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N45426159
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N35325059
Heritage Middle School C6221 N40335357
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N44406058
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C4233405264
Corpus Christi Tuloso C21137395163
Victoria C87139385569
Inez C6091 N40394652
Holly Road C6601 N26344856
Odem C6861 N26344555
Taft C6871 N26354859
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP143141363356
Brownsville C80/AGP180130364054
Harlingen Teege C1023133394057
AreaMonitoring SitePOCMay 2016
1234
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P244140304256
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data beginning 1/1/2013, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.