Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Navigation

Questions or Comments:
ac@tceq.texas.gov
You are here: Home / Permitting / When Must Permit Notices Be Issued in Languages Other Than English?

When Must Permit Notices Be Issued in Languages Other Than English?

Checklist to determine whether notice must be issued in languages other than English. Links to templates for preparing notices in Spanish.

In some cases, notices that must be published as part of the process of applying for a permit must also be published in a language other than English. [“Alternative language” is the term used in the rules for these notices. See “ General Notice ProvisionsExit the TCEQ (Title 30, Texas Administrative Code, Section 39.405).]

To find out whether alternative language notice is required for your permit application, contact the school district that operates the elementary and middle schools nearest to the facility and get their help to complete this checklist in PDF. (Help with PDF.)

If notice is required in Spanish, you may use these templates to reduce the cost of translating the notice: