Questions or Comments: info@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Directory: Office of Water

Contacts and phone numbers for the Office of Water.

MAIN LINE: 512-239-6696
FAX: 239-5737

The area code for all phone numbers is 512 unless otherwise indicated. MC stands for mail code. Please use the indicated mail code when addressing mail to the agency. See TCEQ address information.

Director Earl Lott MC 158 239-2047
Special Assistant Josalyn McMillon MC 158 239-6698
Executive Assistant Shannon Harris MC 158 239-5735
Special Counsel Kevin McCalla MC 158 239-6703
Office Budget Liaison Oluwatosin Awonuga MC 158 239-4757

Water Availability Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-4600
FAX: 239-2214
Deputy Director Kim Nygren MC 160 239-4600
Assistant Deputy Director Kelly Mills, P.G. MC 160 239-4512
Special Assistant Kathy Ramirez MC 160 239-6757
Interstate Compacts Scott Van Winkle, Ph.D. MC 160 239-4696
Budget Analyst Sherra Derr, CTCM MC 160 239-0422
Technical Specialist Kathy Alexander, Ph.D. MC 160 239-0778
Technical Specialist Vacant MC 160 239-4600
Groundwater Planning and Assessment Team Abiy Berehe, P.G. MC 147 239-5480
Water Rights Permitting and Availability Section MC 160 239-4600 FAX: 239-2214
Manager Brooke McGregor MC 160 239-2025
Special Assistant John Dubois MC 160 239-4614
Special Assistant Vacant MC 160 239-4600
Resource Protection Jason Godeaux MC 160 239-2495
Surface Water Availability Christine Peters MC 160 239-1007
Water Rights Permits Chris Kozlowski MC 160 239-1801
Compliance Assurance and Business Support Section MC 160 239-4600 FAX: 239-2214
Manager Julie Steger, CTCM MC 160 239-1542
Water Rights Compliance Assurance Joe Nicosia MC 160 239-1644
Business Support Nita Leifester, CTCM MC 160 239-3167
Watermaster Section MC 160 239-4600 FAX: 239-2214
Manager Laurie Gharis, Ph.D. MC 160 239-1835
Watermaster Liaison Stephen Kinal MC 160 239-4010
Watermaster Liaison Daniel Schroeder MC 160 239-0067
Brazos Watermaster Molly Mohler Waco 254-761-3006
844-828-6424
FAX: 254-761-3067
Address:
6801 Sanger Ave, Ste 2500
Waco TX 76710-7826
Concho Watermaster Iliana Spaeth San Antonio 210-490-3096
866-314-4894
FAX: 325-658-5431
Address:
622 S Oakes, Ste K
San Angelo TX 76903-7035
San Angelo 325-481-8069
Rio Grande Watermaster Jose Luna Eagle Pass 830-773-5059
800-609-1219
Eagle Pass Office:
Mailing Address:
PO Box 1185
Eagle Pass TX 78853-1185
Street Address:
1152 Ferry St, Ste E & F
Eagle Pass TX 78852-4367
Eagle Pass 830-773-5059 FAX: 830-773-4103
Harlingen Office:
Address:
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Harlingen 956-430-6056
800-609-1219
FAX: 956-430-6052
South Texas Watermaster Iliana Spaeth San Antonio 210-403-4040
800-733-2733
FAX: 210-545-4329
Address:
14250 Judson Rd
San Antonio TX 78233-4480
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Water Quality Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-4671
FAX: 239-4430
Deputy Director David W. Galindo MC 145 239-0951
Assistant Deputy Director Vacant MC 145 239-4671
Special Assistant Mark Palmie MC 145 239-0849
Executive Assistant Susana Aschkenas MC 145 239-4566
Senior Budget Analyst Randy Baylor MC 145 239-0225
Water Quality Division Support Section MC 145 239-4671 FAX: 239-4430
Manager Deidre Shepphard MC 145 239-0086
IT Specialist Team Kim Nguyen MC 145 239-5608
Customer Information and Assistance Team Karesa Browder MC 145 239-3708
Applications Review and Processing Team Travis Timm MC 145 239-0965
Wastewater Permitting Section MC 148 239-4671 FAX: 239-4430
Manager Vacant MC 148 239-4671
Industrial Permits Mike Lindner MC 148 239-3045
Municipal Permits Firoj Vahora MC 148 239-4540
Stormwater Team Rebecca Villalba MC 148 239-4784
Pretreatment Team Erika Crespo MC 148 239-1827
Water Quality Assessment Section MC 150 239-4671 FAX: 239-4430
Manager Gregg Easley MC 150 239-4539
CAFO Team Charles W. Schneider, P.E MC 150 239-1379
Biosolids Team Brian Sierant MC 148 239-1375
Water Quality Assessment Team April Hoh, P.G. MC 150 239-3567
Standards Implementation Team Peter Schaefer MC 150 239-4372
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Water Quality Planning Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-6682
FAX: 239-1414
Deputy Director Lori Hamilton MC 203 239-3169
Assistant Deputy Director Amy Settemeyer MC 203 239-2588
Administrative Assistant Brenda Denham MC 203 239-5607
Technical Specialist Jill Csekitz MC 234 239-3136
Division Budget Liaison Carla Vann MC 141 239-5623
Planning and Implementation Section MC 203 239-6682 FAX: 239-1414
Manager Kerry Niemann MC 203 239-0483
Administrative Assistant Brenda Denham MC 203 239-5607
Total Maximum Daily Load Program Vacant MC 203 239-6682
Non Point Source Team Faith Hambleton MC 203 239-1764
Coastal Bend Bays and Estuaries Program MC 207
Program Administrator Cory Horan MC 203 239-4026 FAX: 239-1414
Address:
Texas A & M University - CC
NRC Building, Ste 3300
6300 Ocean Dr, Unit 5863
Corpus Christi TX 78412
Galveston Bay Estuary Program MC 208 281-218-6461 FAX: 281-218-6807
Manager Lisa Marshall MC 208 281-486-1244
Administrative Assistant Doretta Gale Thomas MC 208 281-486-1247
Address:
17041 El Camino Real, Ste 210
Houston TX 77058
Sugar Land Laboratory 281-269-8300 FAX: 281-269-8307
Manager Shirley Best 281-269-8303
Administrative Assistant Vacant 281-269-8300
Address:
12553 West Airport Blvd
Sugar Land TX 77478
Monitoring and Assessment Section MC 234 239-6682 FAX: 239-4410
Manager Kyle Girten MC 234 239-0425
Administrative Assistant Jade Edwards MC 234 239-5620
Surface Water Quality Monitoring Andrew Sullivan MC 234 239-4587
Clean Rivers Program Rebecca DuPont MC 234 239-6697
Data Management and Analysis Cathy Anderson MC 234 239-1805
Water Quality Standards Group Sarah Eagle MC 234 239-6329
Division Support Section MC 141 239-6682 FAX: 239-6672
Manager Clay Sebek MC 141 239-0112
Administrative Assistant Jade Edwards MC 203 239-5620
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Water Supply Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-4691
FAX: 239-2214
Deputy Director Cari-Michel La Caille MC 154 239-6479 FAX: 239-6145
Assistant Deputy Director Patricia Wise MC 154 239-2240
Special Assistant Jennelle Crane MC 154 239-6118
Special Assistant Jacolyn Saldana MC 154 239-4445
Executive Assistant Eria Harvey MC 154 239-6104
Drinking Water Standards Section MC 155 239-4691 FAX: 239-0030
Manager Michele Risko MC 155 239-1689
Special Assistant Steven Swierenga MC 155 239-6611
Drinking Water Assessment Team Jessica Hoch MC 155 239-2353
Drinking Water Quality Kasy Stinson MC 155 239-4722
Drinking Water Special Functions Section MC 155 239-4691 FAX: 239-0030
Manager Vacant MC 155 239-4691
Special Assistant Sean Ables MC 155 239-1758
Drinking Water Inventory and Protection Team Patrick Kading MC 155 239-4670
Technical Specialist Leticia Deleon MC 155 239-4978
Drinking Water Technical Review Team Emma Jones MC 155 239-5665
Districts Section MC 152 239-4691 FAX: 239-6972
Manager Chris Ulmann, P.E. MC 152 239-0418
Districts Bond Vacant MC 152 239-4691
Districts Creation Review Cheryl Covone MC 152 239-1248
Plans and Technical Review Section MC 159 239-4691
Manager Joel Klumpp MC 159 239-4453
Special Assistant Brittney Wortham-Teakell MC 159 239-4392
Plan Review Vera Poe, P.E. MC 159 239-6988
Response and Capacity Development Kenneth Dykes MC 159 239-4753
Technical Review and Oversight Stephanie Escobar MC 159 239-2439
Business Support Section MC 157 239-4691 FAX: 239-2214
Manager Ben Shields MC 157 239-5054
Budget Analyst Helen Cox MC 157 239-5271
Contract Support Sugam Shrestha MC 157 239-4136
Grant Manager Jimmy Lancaster MC 157 239-6608
Administrative Assistant/Public Information Requests Hazel Hall MC 157 239-4310
Administrative Assistant Amy Vargas MC 157 239-5271
Administrative Assistant Minnette McCormick-Gee MC 157 239-4676
Administrative Assistant Brittany Cook MC 157 239-4725
Back to the top of the page Back to top