>> Questions or Comments: info@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Directory: Office of Waste

Contacts and phone numbers for the Office of Waste.

MAIN LINE: 512-239-2300
FAX: 239-0659

The area code for all phone numbers is 512 unless otherwise indicated. MC stands for mail code. Please use the indicated mail code when addressing mail to the agency. See TCEQ address information.

Deputy Director Brent Wade MC 123 239-6566
Executive Assistant Angela Motloch MC 123 239-0614
Technical Specialist Bill Shafford, P.E. MC 123 239-6651
Budget Liaison Mark Henrichs MC 123 239-2050

Permitting and Registration Support Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-5176
FAX: 239-5182

Director Jaya Zyman, P.E. MC 223 239-2012
Special Assistant Kelly Zrubek MC 223 239-1865
Executive Assistant Sarah Ward MC 223 239-6349
Web Administrator Robin Maiorisi MC 223 239-0668
Budget Analyst Geneva Kessel MC 223 239-1507
Administrative Assistant Paola Reyes MC 223 239-5420
Occupational Licensing Section MC 178 239-6133 FAX: 239-6272
Manager Shannon Watson MC 178 239-6543
Special Assistant Ivan Messer, Ph.D. MC 178 239-6133
Administrative Assistant Melissa Ziemer MC 178 239-0316
Licensing Team Tamara Calhoun MC 178 239-2262
Backflow Prevention Assembly Testers Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Customer Service Inspectors Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
LPST Corrective Action Specialist and Project Manager Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Landscape Irrigator Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Municipal Solid Waste Supervisor Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
On-Site Sewage Facility Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Water Treatment Specialist Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Stage II Vapor Recovery Facility Representative Program MC 178 239-6133
UST Contractor and On-Site Supervisor Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Visible Emissions Evaluator Program MC 178 239-6133
Occupational Licensing Training Providers MC 178 239-6133
Water and Wastewater Operations Company Registration Program MC 178 239-6133
Wastewater Operator Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Water Operator Licensing Program MC 178 239-6133
Registration and Reporting Section MC 129 239-6833
Manager Anne Marie Callery MC 129 239-2154
Special Assistant Rebecca Moore MC 138 239-2463
Administrative Assistant Merry Brand MC 129 239-6149
IHW/MSW Registration Team Edward Minter MC 129 239-5262 FAX: 239-6410
PST/Dry Cleaner Registration Team Nathan Weiss MC 138 239-6801 FAX: 239-3399
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Radioactive Materials Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-6466
FAX: 239-6464
Director Ashley Forbes MC 233 239-0493
Special Assistant Alisha Stallard MC 233 239-6453
Management Analyst Rachel Kradjel MC 233 239-0609
Technical Specialist Brad Broussard MC 233 239-6380
Budget Liaison Geneva Kessel MC 233 239-1507
Budget Analyst Kathryn Ploch MC 233 239-6577
Administrative Assistant Andrea Greenberg MC 233 239-0645
Radioactive Materials Section MC 233 239-1923
Manager Ron Thomas MC 233 239-1923
Underground Injection Control Permits Section MC 233 239-6461
Manager Lorrie Council, P.G. MC 233 239-6461
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Remediation Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-2200
FAX: 239-6400
Director Beth Seaton MC 225 239-2526
Assistant Director Maria Lebron, P.G. MC 225 239-1898
Special Assistant Kelly Peavler MC 225 239-1352
Executive Assistant Melissa Sebek MC 225 239-4677
Management Analyst Anna Brulloths MC 225 239-5052
Division Support Section MC 102 239-2201 FAX: 239-2070
Manager Craig Watts MC 102 239-0347
Technical Program Support Team Mike Aplin, M.S. MC 102 239-1792
Contract Support Team Chris Drewy MC 102 239-4406
Budget and Administrative Support Greg Harris, CPA MC 102 239-0246
Budget Analyst Janey Saucedo MC 102 239-4405
Superfund Section MC 136 239-2201 FAX: 239-2450
Manager Monica Harris, P.G. MC 136 239-5906
Team 1 Kristian Livingston MC 136 239-2252
Team 2 Sharon Barker, P.G. MC 136 239-2473
Team 3 Terry Andrews, P.G. MC R12 713-767-3560
Petroleum Storage Tank/Dry Cleaner Remediation Program Section MC 137 239-2201 FAX: 239-2216
Manager Prasanthi Bollineni, P.E. MC 137 239-2266
Team 1 Stacey Dunahoo MC 137 239-0379
Team 2 Joyce Sirota, P.G. MC 137 239-6711
Team 3 Danielle Lesikar MC 137 239-2268
Voluntary Cleanup Program/Corrective Action Section MC 221 239-2201 FAX: 239-1212/2346
Manager Merrie Smith, P.G. MC 221 239-5051
Team 1 Todd Counter, P.G. MC 127 239-2591
Team 2 Iryna Kushnirsky MC 221 239-1471
Team 3 Richard Scharlach, P.G. MC 221 239-1787
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Waste Permits Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-2335
FAX: 239-2007
Director Earl Lott MC 126 239-2047
Assistant Director Charly Fritz MC 126 239-2331
Executive Assistant Madeleine Coogler MC 126 239-2324
Budget Analyst Natalie Skelton MC 126 239-5532
Technical Specialist Garrett Heathman MC 126 239-0520
Business and Program Services Section MC 126 239-2335
Manager Gene Muller MC 126 239-7074
Team Leader Santos Olivarez MC 126 239-4718
Industrial and Hazardous Waste Permits Section MC 130 239-2335
Manager Bob Patton, Jr. MC 130 239-2277
Permits Team 1 Gulay Aki MC 130 239-2340
Permits Team 2 Sarah Schreier MC 130 239-5454
Technical Analysis Group Scott Green MC 130 239-6381
Municipal Solid Waste Permits Section MC 124 239-2335
Manager Chance Goodin MC 124 239-6335
Permits Team 1 Will Wyman MC 124 239-3015
Permits Team 2 Matthew Udenenwu MC 124 239-6229
Back to the top of the page Back to top