>> Questions or Comments: info@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Directory: Office of Compliance and Enforcement

Contacts and phone numbers for the Office of Compliance and Enforcement.

MAIN LINE: 512-239-5100
FAX: 239-4390

The area code for all phone numbers is 512 unless otherwise indicated. MC stands for mail code. Please use the indicated mail code when addressing mail to the agency. See TCEQ address information.

Deputy Director Ramiro Garcia, Jr. MC 172 239-5100
Special Assistant Tracy Miller MC 172 239-4127
Special Assistant Susan Johnson MC 172 239-2555
Executive Assistant Monica Aplin MC 172 239-0640
Office Budget Liaison Edith Gonzalez MC 172 239-2051

Critical Infrastructure Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-1510
FAX: 239-0404
Director Kelly Cook MC 177 239-0044
Special Assistant Melinda Johnston MC 177 239-5832
Executive Assistant Jessica Ramirez MC 177 239-1503
Division Budget Liaison Lauri Cherry MC 177 239-0954
Spill Reporting (24-hour) 800-832-8224
Environmental Complaints and Non-Spill Emergencies 888-777-3186
Tier II Chemical Reporting 800-452-2791
Emergency Management Support Team MC 177 239-1510 FAX: 239-0404
Emergency Management Coordinator Anthony Buck MC 177 239-1511
Emergency Management Liaison Abel Garcia MC 177 239-2043
Emergency Management Liaison Jack Lunday MC 177 239-1519
Emergency Management Liaison Terry Sullivan MC 177 239-3126
Emergency Management Liaison Christopher Wiatrek MC 177 239-1514
Homeland Security Team MC 177 239-4663 FAX: 239-0404
Homeland Security Coordinator Michelle Havelka MC 177 239-3134
Assistant Homeland Security Coordinator Melinda Torres MC 177 239-3132
Dam Safety Section MC 177 239-0326 FAX: 239-0404
Manager Warren Samuelson, P.E. MC 177 239-5195
Dam Safety Team 1 John Cosgrove, P.E. MC 177 239-4307
Dam Safety Team 2 Jeff Thomas, P.E., P.G. MC 177 239-0453
Dam Safety Team 3 Trina Lancaster, P.E. MC 177 239-4283
Radioactive Materials Compliance and Chemical Reporting Section MC 177 239-0326 FAX: 239-0404
Manager Hoyt Henry MC 177 239-5062
Radioactive Materials Compliance Team Leader Muhammadali Abbaszadeh MC 177 239-6078
Tier II Chemical Reporting Team Leader Lana D’Souza MC 177 239-6644
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Enforcement Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-2545
FAX: 239-4562
Director Bryan H. Sinclair MC 219 239-2171
Assistant Director Melissa Cordell MC 219 239-2483
Special Assistant David Bower MC 219 239-2953
Executive Assistant Ecko Beggs MC 219 239-5540
Budget Analyst Lesli Prine MC 219 239-1230
Administrative Support Team Vacant MC 219 239-2545
Special Functions Team Michael Parrish MC 219 239-2548
Water Enforcement Section MC 219 239-2545 FAX: 239-4562
Manager Laurie Eaves MC 219 239-4495
Enforcement Team 1 June Ella Martinez MC 219 239-3242
Enforcement Team 3 Vacant MC 219 239-2545
Air Enforcement Section MC 219 239-2545 FAX: 239-4562
Manager Michael De La Cruz MC 219 239-0259
Enforcement Team 4 Nick Nevid MC 219 239-2612
Enforcement Team 5 Keith Frank MC 219 239-1203
Waste Enforcement Section MC 219 239-2545 FAX: 239-4562
Manager James Gradney MC 219 239-6549
Enforcement Team 6 Sushil Modak MC 219 239-2142
Enforcement Team 7 Steve Lopez MC 219 239-1896
Compliance Monitoring Section MC 224 239-2545 FAX: 239-4562
Manager Lynley Doyen MC 219 239-1364
Order Compliance Team Rebecca Boyett MC 149A 239-2503
Order Compliance Team 2 Gilbert Angelle MC 149A 239-4489
Compliance Monitoring Team Macy Beauchamp MC 224 239-0437
Drinking Water Section MC 219 239-2545 FAX: 239-4562
Manager Megan Hamilton MC 219 239-1582
Drinking Water Team 2 Jason Fraley MC 219 239-2552
Drinking Water Team 8 Katy Montgomery MC R13 210-403-4016
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Monitoring Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-1716
FAX: 239-0867
Director Cory Chism MC 165 239-0539
Assistant Director Brandy Brooks MC 165 239-0856
Executive Assistant Debbie Maldonado MC 165 239-6352
Business and Financial Services Team Donna Atchison MC 165 239-5058
Ambient Monitoring Section MC 165 239-1714
Manager Julie Eldredge MC 165 239-1714
Strategic Monitoring Support Team Larry Ogle MC 165 239-2314
Network Implementation Team Sally Klein MC-165 239-1712
Laboratory and Quality Assurance Section MC 165 239-1990 FAX: 239-1605
Manager Ken Lancaster MC 165 239-1990
Laboratory Accreditation Frank Jamison MC 165 239-3754
EPA DMR-QA Studies Susan Simonet MC 165 239-0572
Air Laboratory Team Frank Martinez MC 165 239-3928
Quality Assurance Team Kristy Deaver MC 165 239-6816
Data Management Section MC 165 239-0885
Manager Cindy Maresh MC 165 239-0885
Data Validation Team Melanie Hotchkiss MC 165 239-5240
Data Collection Team Heather Stewart MC-165 239-5241
Network Operations Section MC 165 239-1775
Manager Gary Goldman MC 165 239-1775
Inland Team Neal Penney MC R4 817-588-5865
Coastal Team Stephanie Ma MC 165 239-6256
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Program Support and Environmental Assistance Division

MAIN LINE: 512-239-0400
Director Kristi Mills-Jurach, P.E. MC 174 239-1261
Special Assistant Melissa Keller MC 174 239-1768
Executive Assistant Tera Heinzke MC 174 239-6774
Division Support Team Vacant MC 174 239-0400
Program Support Section MC 174 239-0400
Manager Vacant MC 174 239-0400
Technical Programs Team Vacant MC 174 239-0400
Field Support Team Amancio Guttierez MC 174 239-3770
Small Business and Local Government Assistance Section
TOLL-FREE NUMBER: 800-447-2827
MC 108 239-3100
Manager Andy Gardner MC 108 239-3120
Rural Ombudsman Jason Robinson MC 108 239-6710
Compliance Team 1 Shannon Watson MC 108 239-6543
Compliance Team 2 Charlie Adams MC R10 409-899-8788
Compliance Team 3 Vacant MC 108 239-0400
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Regional Areas

Field Operations Border and Permian Basin

Area Director
David A. Ramirez
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Phone: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059
Region 6 (El Paso)
Region 7 (Midland)
Region 15 (Harlingen)
Region 16 (Laredo)

See also:
Rio Grande Watermaster
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Field Operations Central Texas

Area Director
Susan Jablonski, P.E.
Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-6731
Fax: 512-239-4390
Region 9 (Waco)
Region 11 (Austin)
Region 13 (San Antonio)

See also:
South Texas Watermaster
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Field Operations Coastal and East Texas

Area Director
Jonathan Walling
Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-2295
Fax: 512-239-4390
Region 5 (Tyler)
Region 10 (Beaumont)
Region 12 (Houston)
Region 14 (Corpus Christi)
Back to the top of the page Back to top

Field Operations North Central and West Texas

Area Director
Randy J. Ammons
5012 50th St., Ste. 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426
Phone: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Region 1 (Amarillo)
Region 2 (Lubbock)
Region 3 (Abilene)
Region 4 (Dallas/Fort Worth — includes Stephenville Special Project Office)
Region 8 (San Angelo)

See also:
Concho Watermaster

Back to the top of the page Back to top