Questions or Comments: info@tceq.texas.gov
You are here:

Region Directory

TCEQ regional offices are organized under region areas. Each area is managed by an area director. Below is contact and location information about each TCEQ regional area and office.

By area:
Border and Permian Basin: Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo
Central Texas: Region 9, Waco | Region 11, Austin | Region 13, San Antonio
Coastal and East Texas: Region 5, Tyler |Region 10, Beaumont | Region 12, Houston | Region 14, Corpus Christi
North Central and West Texas: Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 8, San Angelo

By region number:
Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 5, Tyler

Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 8, San Angelo | Region 9, Waco | Region 10, Beaumont | Region 11, Austin

Region 12, Houston | Region 13, San Antonio | Region 14, Corpus Christi | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo

BORDER and PERMIAN BASIN

Area Director
David A. Ramirez
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Phone: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Special Assistant
Anita Keese

Budget Liaison
Vacant

Region 6, El Paso

Counties: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio

Regional Director
Vacant

Executive Assistant
Rebecca Herrera-Canonizado

401 E. Franklin Ave, Ste 560
El Paso TX 79901-1212

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 915-834-4949
Fax: 915-834-4940

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Kent Waggoner, P.G.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 915-834-4940

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Vanessa Duenas - 915-834-4974

Border Affairs
Eugenia (Gina) Posada - 915-834-4962

Region 7, Midland

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, Winkler

Regional Director
Vacant

Executive Assistant
Rebecca Herrera-Canonizado

ClayDesta Plaza
10 Desta Drive
Suite 350E
Midland TX 79705

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 432-570-1359
Fax: 432-561-5512

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Reagyn (Ryan) Slocum

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 432-561-5512

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Hailey Clark (Lubbock) - 806-796-7636
Courtney Lanier (Lubbock) - 806-796-7617

Region 15, Harlingen

Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Kimberly Armenta

1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Vacant

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 956-412-5059

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Imelda Pena Sanchez - 956-389-7427

Border Affairs
Claudia Lozano - 956-430-6035

Rio Grande Watermaster

Region 16, Laredo

Counties: Dimmit, Duval, Kinney, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Val Verde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Kimberly Armenta

707 E Calton Rd, Ste 304
Laredo, TX 78041-3887

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 956-791-6611
Fax: 956-791-6716

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Arnaldo Lanese

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 956-791-6716

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Carmen (Ramirez) Garcia - 956-721-8457
Erica Solis - 956-721-8452

Border Affairs
Victor Wong - 956-753-4050

CENTRAL TEXAS

Acting Area Director
Kristi Mills-Jurach

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 239-1261
Fax: 512-239-4390

Special Assistant
Vacant

Budget Liaison
Vacant

Region 9, Waco

Counties: Bell, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hill, Limestone, Lampasas, Leon, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Washington

Acting Regional Director
Lori Wilson

Executive Assistant
Kristie Shackelford

6801 Sanger Ave, Ste 2500
Waco TX 76710-7826

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 254-751-0335
Fax: 254-761-3067

Air Section Manager - Jason Neumann

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 254-761-3067

Waste Section Manager - David Mann

Water Section Manager - Richard Monreal

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224
Poultry Odor in Waco Region (After Hours) - 254-744-4741

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Regan White - 254-761-3039

Brazos Watermaster

Region 11, Austin

Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Llano, Travis, Williamson

Regional Director
Lori Wilson

Executive Assistant
Kristie Shackelford

Mailing Address:
MC R11
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087

Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle, Bldg A, Rm 179
Austin TX 78753

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 512-339-2929
Fax: 512-339-3795

Air and Waste Section Manager - Elijah Gandee

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 512-339-3795

Edwards Aquifer Section Manager - Lillian Butler

Water Section Manager - Shawn Stewart

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Julia Holland - 512-239-3545

Region 13, San Antonio

Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Wilson

Regional Director
George Ortiz

Executive Assistant
Carmen Garcia

14250 Judson Rd
San Antonio TX 78233-4480

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 210-490-3096
Fax: 210-545-4329

Air Section Manager - Vacant

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 210-545-4329

Waste Section Manager - Cameron Lopez

Water Section Manager - Joy Thurston-Cook

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
John Mikus - 210-403-4015
Kayla Ayala - 210-403-4039
Priscilla Hudson - 210-403-4017

South Texas Watermaster

COASTAL and EAST TEXAS

Area Director
Jonathan Walling

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-2295
Fax: 512-239-4390

Special Assistant
Vacant

Budget Liaison
Paulino Huerta IV

Region 5, Tyler

Counties: Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

Regional Director
Leroy Biggers

Executive Assistant
Angie Baldwin

2916 Teague Dr
Tyler, TX 75701-3734

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 903-535-5100
Fax: 903-595-1562

Air/Waste Section Manager - Michelle Baetz

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 903-595-1562

Water Section Manager - Ross Morgan

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Mackenzie Maserang - 903-535-5158
Theresa Carr - 903-535-5165

Region 10, Beaumont

Counties: Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

Regional Director
Kathryn Sauceda

Executive Assistant
Kim McInnis

3870 Eastex Fwy
Beaumont, TX 77703-1830

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 409-898-3838
Fax: 409-892-2119

Air Section Manager - Sarah Kirksey

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 409-892-2119

Waste Section Manager - Charlie Adams

Water Section Manager - Ronald Hebert

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Lori Palmer - 409-899-8789
Yvonne Rodriguez - 409-899-8731

Region 12, Houston

Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton

Regional Director
Nicole Bealle

Assistant Regional Director
Andy Goodridge

Special Assistant
Jason Ybarra

Executive Assistant
La'Trenda McClellan

5425 Polk St, Ste H
Houston TX 77023-1452

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ

Main Line: 713-767-3500
General Air Questions: 713-767-3714
Fax: 713-767-3520
Fax (Administration): 713-422-8995
Fax (Air Program): 713-767-3761
Fax (Waste Program): 713-767-3646
Fax (Water Program): 713-767-3691

Air Section Manager - Joseph Doby
Assistant Manager - Corbett Brinly
Program Coordinator 1 - Amy Messick
Program Coordinator 2 - Warda Omar

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 713-767-3761

Waste Section Manager - Alma Jefferson
Program Coordinator - Vacant

Water Section Manager - Westin Massey
Assistant Manager - Karina Rocha
Program Coordinator - Bethany Batchelor
Program Coordinator - Kimbalyn Laird

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Stephen Scalise - 713-767-3510
Theodora Jacobs - 713-767-3726
Rebecca Costigan de la Cerda - 713-767-3693

Region 14, Corpus Christi

Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria

Regional Director
Susan Clewis

Executive Assistant
RoseMary Pinon

500 North Shoreline Blvd, Ste 500
Corpus Christi TX 78401-0318

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 361-881-6900
Fax: 361-881-6901

Air Section Manger - Kelly Ruble

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 361-881-6901

Waste Section Manager - Tim Perdue

Water Section Manager - Melanie Edwards

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Correl Love - 361-881-6986

NORTH CENTRAL and WEST TEXAS

Area Director
Randy J. Ammons

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426
Phone: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Special Assistant
David Durst

Budget Liaison
Andrea Walker

Region 1, Amarillo

Counties: Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler

Regional Director
Eddy Vance

Executive Assistant
Sharon Childers

3918 Canyon Dr
Amarillo TX 79109-4933

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 806-353-9251
Fax: 806-358-9545

Air Section Manager - Saied Ashraf

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 806-358-9545

Water/Waste/Pantex Section Manager - Guy Wilkins

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Brittany Crawford - 806-468-0515

Region 2, Lubbock

Counties: Bailey, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hockley, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Terry, Yoakum

Regional Director
Christopher Mayben, P.G.

Executive Assistant
Angela Ashley

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Jay Keith

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 806-796-7107

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Hailey Clark - 806-796-7636
Courtney Lanier - 806-796-7092


Region 3, Abilene

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackleford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

Acting Regional Director
Michael Taylor, P.G

Executive Assistant
Gabriela Lane

1977 Industrial Blvd
Abilene TX 79602-7833

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 325-698-9674
Fax: 325-692-5869

Air/Water/Waste Section Manager - Michael Taylor, P.G.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Air/Waste Fax: 325-698-6143
Water Fax: 325-692-5869

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialist
Adam Liuzza - 325-698-6104

Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth

Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

Regional Director
Alyssa Taylor

Assistant Regional Director
Elizabeth Smith

Executive Assistant
Vacant

2309 Gravel Dr
Fort Worth TX 76118-6951
Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ

Main Line: 817-588-5800
Fax (Main Office): 817-588-5700
Fax (Administration): 817-588-5704
Fax (Air Program): 817-588-5702
Fax (Waste Program): 817-588-5706
Fax (Water Program): 817-588-5701

Air Section Manager - Kimberli Fowler

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 817-588-5702

Waste Section Manager - Erin Gorman

Water Section Manager - Brent Candler

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Kristen Fenati - 817-588-5827
Tara Gilbert - 817-588-5927
Katie Cunningham - 817-588-5907

Stephenville Office
(Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations)
Michael Martin, Team Leader
580 W Lingleville Rd, Ste D
Stephenville TX 76401-2209
254-552-1900 or 800-687-7078
Fax: 254-552-1922

Region 8, San Angelo

Counties: Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Reagan, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green

Acting Regional Director
Michael Taylor, P.G

Executive Assistant
Gabriela Lane

622 S Oakes, Ste K
San Angelo TX 76903-7035

Map to OfficeExit the TCEQ
Main Line: 325-655-9479
Fax: 325-658-5431

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Cain Cline

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: application/pdfTCEQ-10360
Fax: 325-658-5431

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Diana Steele - 325-481-8061
Rachel McMath - 325-481-8054

Concho Watermaster