Skip to Content
Questions or Comments: info@tceq.texas.gov

Region Directory

TCEQ regional offices are organized under region areas. Each area is managed by an area director. Below is contact and location information about each TCEQ regional area and office.

By area:
Border and Permian Basin: Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo
Central Texas: Region 9, Waco | Region 11, Austin | Region 13, San Antonio
Coastal and East Texas: Region 5, Tyler |Region 10, Beaumont | Region 12, Houston | Region 14, Corpus Christi
North Central and West Texas: Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 8, San Angelo

By region number:
Region 1, Amarillo | Region 2, Lubbock | Region 3, Abilene | Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth | Region 5, Tyler

Region 6, El Paso | Region 7, Midland | Region 8, San Angelo | Region 9, Waco | Region 10, Beaumont | Region 11, Austin

Region 12, Houston | Region 13, San Antonio | Region 14, Corpus Christi | Region 15, Harlingen | Region 16, Laredo

BORDER and PERMIAN BASIN

Area Director
David A. Ramirez
1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247
Phone: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Special Assistant
Melinda Johnston

Budget Liaison
Kimberly Armenta

Region 6, El Paso

Counties: Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio

Regional Director
Reagyn (Ryan) Slocum

Executive Assistant
Vacant

401 E. Franklin Ave, Ste 560
El Paso TX 79901-1212

Map to Office
Main Line: 915-834-4949
Fax: 915-834-4940

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Kent Waggoner, P.G.

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 915-834-4940

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Vanessa Duenas - 915-834-4974
Cody Castaneda - 512-239-4943

Border Affairs
Mayra Chavez, Ph.D - 915-747-8340

Region 7, Midland

Counties: Andrews, Borden, Crane, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, Winkler

Regional Director
Reagyn (Ryan) Slocum

Executive Assistant
Vacant

ClayDesta Plaza
10 Desta Drive
Suite 350E
Midland TX 79705

Map to Office
Main Line: 432-570-1359
Fax: 432-620-6110

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Crystal Garcia

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 432-620-6110

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Haley Stinchcomb - 432-620-6134
Elissa Torrez - 432-620-6137

Region 15, Harlingen

Counties: Brooks, Cameron, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Kenedy, Starr, Willacy

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Esmeralda Tovias

1804 W Jefferson Ave
Harlingen TX 78550-5247

Map to Office
Main Line: 956-425-6010
Fax: 956-412-5059

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Monica Galvan

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 956-412-5059

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Imelda Pena Sanchez - 956-389-7427
Gabriel Soto -512-239-4465
Yadira Martinez - 956-389-7425

Border Affairs
Vacant - 956-430-6035

Rio Grande Watermaster

Region 16, Laredo

Counties: Dimmit, Duval, Kinney, La Salle, Maverick, McMullen, Val Verde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala

Regional Director
Jaime A. Garza

Executive Assistant
Esmeralda Tovias

707 E Calton Rd, Ste 304
Laredo, TX 78041-3887

Map to Office
Main Line: 956-791-6611
Fax: 956-791-6716

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Arnaldo Lanese

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 956-791-6716

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government
Team Leader - Carmen (Ramirez) Garcia - 956-721-8457
Team Leader - Erica Solis - 956-721-8452
Compliance Assistance Specialist -Elsa Hull - 956-753-4063
Guillermina Sanchez -956-721-8458

Border Affairs
Victor Wong - 956-753-4050

CENTRAL TEXAS

Area Director
Joel Anderson

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: (210) 403-4010
Fax: 512-239-4390

Special Assistant
Brittney Wortham-Teakell

Budget Liaison
Kimberly Armenta

Region 9, Waco

Counties: Bell, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hill, Limestone, Lampasas, Leon, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Washington

Regional Director
David Mann

Executive Assistant
Kristie Shackelford

6801 Sanger Ave, Ste 2500
Waco TX 76710-7826

Map to Office
Main Line: 254-751-0335
Fax: 254-761-3067

Air and Waste Section Manager - Jason Neumann

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 254-761-3067

Water Section Manager - Richard Monreal

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224
Poultry Odor in Waco Region (After Hours) - 254-744-4741

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Regan White - 254-761-3039
Charles Mortensen - 254-761-3020
Meera Hodges - 254-761-3021

Brazos Watermaster

Region 11, Austin

Counties: Bastrop, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Fayette, Hays, Lee, Llano, Travis, Williamson

Regional Director
Lori Wilson

Executive Assistant
Paul Worrall

Mailing Address:
MC R11
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087

Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle, Bldg A, Rm 179
Austin TX 78753

Map to Office
Main Line: 512-339-2929
Fax: 512-339-3795

Air and Waste Section Manager - Elijah Gandee

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 512-339-3795

Edwards Aquifer Section Manager - Vacant

Water Section Manager - Shawn Stewart

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Julia Holland - 512-239-3545
Will Wyman -512-239-0448

Region 13, San Antonio

Counties: Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Wilson

Regional Director
George Ortiz

Executive Assistant
Carmen Garcia

14250 Judson Rd
San Antonio TX 78233-4480

Map to Office
Main Line: 210-490-3096
Fax: 210-545-4329

Air Section Manager - Carl Ortmann

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 210-545-4329

Waste Section Manager - Jack Higginbotham

Water Section Manager - Joy Thurston-Cook

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Agnieszka Hobson - 210-403-8424
Priscilla Hudson - 210-403-4017
Mitchell McDonald - 210-403-4043
Madeline McDonald-210-403-4036

South Texas Watermaster

COASTAL and EAST TEXAS

Area Director
David Van Soest

Mailing Address:
MC 172
PO Box 13087
Austin TX 78711-3087
Street Address:
12100 Park 35 Circle
Austin TX 78753
Phone: 512-239-0468
Fax: 512-239-4390

Special Assistant
Mark Staedtler

Budget Liaison
Gabriela Lane

Region 5, Tyler

Counties: Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

Regional Director
Leroy Biggers

Executive Assistant
Angie Baldwin

2916 Teague Dr
Tyler, TX 75701-3734

Map to Office
Main Line: 903-535-5100
Fax: 903-595-1562

Air/Waste Section Manager - Michelle Baetz

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 903-595-1562

Water Section Manager - Ross Morgan

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Theresa Carr - 903-535-5165
Mackenzie Maserang - 903-535-5158
Taylor Assenheimer - 903-535-5176

Region 10, Beaumont

Counties: Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

Regional Director
Kathryn Sauceda

Executive Assistant
Kim McInnis

3870 Eastex Fwy
Beaumont, TX 77703-1830

Map to Office
Main Line: 409-898-3838
Fax: 409-892-2119

Air Section Manager - Sarah Kirksey

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 409-892-2119

Waste Section Manager - Vacant

Water Section Manager - Ronald Hebert

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Lori Palmer - 409-899-8789
Yvonne Rodriguez - 409-899-8731
Michael Grubbs - 409-899-8751

Region 12, Houston

Counties: Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton

Regional Director
Nicole Bealle

Assistant Regional Director
Andy Goodridge

Special Assistant
Jason Ybarra

Executive Assistant
La'Trenda McClellan

5425 Polk St, Ste H
Houston TX 77023-1452

Map to Office

Main Line: 713-767-3500
Fax: 713-767-3520
Fax (Administration): 713-422-8995
Fax (Air Program): 713-767-3761
Fax (Waste Program): 713-767-3646
Fax (Water Program): 713-767-3691

Air Section Manager - Joseph Doby
Assistant Manager - Corbett Brinly
Program Coordinator 1 -William Austin Jorn
Program Coordinator 2 - Warda Omar

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 713-767-3761

Waste Section Manager - Karina Rocha
Program Coordinator - Katie Phillips

Water Section Manager - Westin Massey
Assistant Manager - Nichole Batista Nunes
Program Coordinator - Bethany Batchelor
Program Coordinator - Kadrienn Woodard

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance
Rebecca Costigan de la Cerda - 512-239-7003
Theodora Jacobs - 512-239-4180
Stephen Scalise - 512-239-7018
Shaquila Rolle - 512-239-4468

Region 14, Corpus Christi

Counties: Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Gonzales, Jackson, Jim Wells, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria

Regional Director
Susan Clewis

Executive Assistant
Claire Snyder

500 North Shoreline Blvd, Ste 500
Corpus Christi TX 78401-0318

Map to Office
Main Line: 361-881-6900
Fax: 361-881-6901

Air Section Manager - Kelly Ruble

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 361-881-6901

Waste Section Manager - Tim Perdue

Water Section Manager - Melanie Edwards

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Veronica Medrano - 361-881-6986
Katy Heilman - 361-881-6983

NORTH CENTRAL and WEST TEXAS

Area Director
Randy J. Ammons

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426
Phone: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Special Assistant
David Durst

Budget Liaison
Andrea Walker

Region 1, Amarillo

Counties: Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler

Regional Director
Eddy Vance

Executive Assistant
Sharon Childers

3918 Canyon Dr
Amarillo TX 79109-4933

Map to Office
Main Line: 806-353-9251
Fax: 806-358-9545

Air/Waste Section Manager - Guy Wilkins

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 806-358-9545

Water/Pantex Section Manager - Gregory Nagel

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Brittany Crawford - 806-468-0515
Kristyne Varela - 806-468-0508

Region 2, Lubbock

Counties: Bailey, Cochran, Crosby, Dickens, Floyd, Garza, Hale, Hockley, King, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Terry, Yoakum

Regional Director
Christopher Mayben, P.G.

Executive Assistant
Angela Ashley

5012 50th St, Ste 100
Lubbock TX 79414-3426

Map to Office
Main Line: 806-796-7092
Fax: 806-796-7107

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Jason Lindeman

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 806-796-7107

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Jacob Wright - 806-796-7636
Courtney Lanier - 806-796-7617
Ellyn Anthony - 806-796-7608

Region 3, Abilene

Counties: Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackleford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

Regional Director
Michael Taylor, P.G

Executive Assistant
Sylvia Leal

1977 Industrial Blvd
Abilene TX 79602-7833

Map to Office
Main Line: 325-698-9674
Fax: 325-692-5869

Air/Water/Waste Section Manager - Cliff Moore

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Air/Waste Fax: 325-698-6143
Water Fax: 325-692-5869

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Adam Liuzza - 325-698-6104
Vacant - 325-698-9674

Region 4, Dallas/Fort Worth

Counties: Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

Regional Director
Alyssa Taylor

Assistant Regional Director
Elizabeth Smith

Executive Assistant
Raegan Ammons

2309 Gravel Dr
Fort Worth TX 76118-6951
Map to Office

Main Line: 817-588-5800
Fax (Main Office): 817-588-5700
Fax (Administration): 817-588-5704
Fax (Air Program): 817-588-5702
Fax (Waste Program): 817-588-5706
Fax (Water Program): 817-588-5701

Air Section Manager - Kimberli Fowler

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 817-588-5702

Waste Section Manager - Erin Gorman

Water Section Manager - Brent Candler

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Katie Cunningham - 817-588-5907
Kristen Fenati - 817-588-5827
Jean-Marie Holmes - 817-588-5875
Natalie Madden - 817-588-5866

Stephenville Office
(Concentrated Animal Feeding Operations)
Michael Martin, Team Leader
580 W Lingleville Rd, Ste D
Stephenville TX 76401-2209
254-552-1900 or 800-687-7078
Fax: 254-552-1922

Region 8, San Angelo

Counties: Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Kimble, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Reagan, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green

Regional Director
Michael Taylor, P.G

Executive Assistant
Vacant

622 S Oakes, Ste K
San Angelo TX 76903-7035

Map to Office
Main Line: 325-655-9479
Fax: 325-658-5431

Air/Waste/Water Section Manager - Vacant

Air Upset or Maintenance Reporting
Form and Instructions: TCEQ-10360
Fax: 325-658-5431

Spill Reporting (24 Hour) - 800-832-8224

Small Business and Local Government Compliance Assistance Specialists
Diana Steele (team leader) - 325-481-8061
Rachel McMath (Technical Specialist) - 325-481-8054
Zachary Johnson - 325-481-8062

Concho Watermaster