Skip to main content

Daily Maximum Eight-Hour Ozone Averages for August 2020

The table below lists the peak daily maximum eight-hour ozone concentrations measured in August 2020 in each community where the TCEQ measures ozone. Concentrations that are rated Moderate or higher are color-highlighted based on the EPA-defined Air Quality Index colors. (See Interpreting the AQI.) All ozone measurements are in parts per billion.

Use the selection boxes below to customize this report. You may select a different month, a different year, a different report format, and whether or not to include time on the report. Click on the Generate Report button once you have made your selections.

Month:Year:Report Format: Include time:
Include time
Highlight with AQI colors
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Dallas-Fort Worth
Ft. Worth Northwest C13/AH302 25759658931
Keller C1725053507030
Frisco C31/C68015154485130
Midlothian OFW C52/A13715961645631
Denton Airport South C56/A163/X15714851425429
Arlington Municipal Airport C6116261717132
Dallas North No.2 C63/C67915557525631
Rockwall Heath C6914854434527
Grapevine Fairway C70/A301/X18215559526532
Kaufman C71/A304/X07115364515431
Granbury C73/C68115154616133
Eagle Mountain Lake C75 15255517832
Parker County C7614850526832
Cleburne Airport C77/C68216456645530
Dallas Hinton St. C401/C60/AH161 35453516224
Dallas Executive Airport C40216464657331
Greenville C1006/A19814654424523
Pilot Point C103214753434931
Italy C1044/A32315761534830
Corsicana Airport C105114660485031
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Tyler-Longview-Marshall
Longview C19/A127/C64424547515221
Tyler Airport Relocated C821475249NV28
Karnack C85/AFHP30313447393413
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
El Paso-Juarez
El Paso UTEP C12/A125/X151/G12528160686030
Ascarate Park SE C37/A332/A172/X15916956605921
Chamizal C41/AH126 17358645728
Socorro Hueco C49/F31217463657430
Skyline Park C7216958597425
Ivanhoe C414/F51416758587127
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Waco
Waco Mazanec C103715261596932
Temple Georgia C104515656646128
Killeen Skylark Field C104715354575630
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Beaumont-Port Arthur
Beaumont-Downtown C2/A112/C2002 23947474925
West Orange C9/A1412314643NV14
Port Arthur West C28/A128/A22814054524920
Hamshire C64/C65414152456521
SETRPC 40 Sabine Pass C640/C165414560624629
SETRPC 43 Jefferson Co Airport C64314253585225
Nederland High School C1035 13846504721
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Austin
Audubon C3815651505320
Dripping Springs School C6141 N6052485517
CAPCOG Lake Georgetown C6901 NNVNVNVNVNA
Lockhart C16041 N435048509
St. Edwards University C16051 N5048545114
CAPCOG Bastrop CAMS16121 N505353NVNA
CAPCOG Elgin C16131 N5555535713
CAPCOG East Austin C16191 N5453575512
CAPCOG San Marcos Staples Road C16751 N5453525511
CAPCOG Hutto College Street C66021 N5352536016
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Houston-Galveston-Brazoria
Houston East C1/G31623260616220
Houston Aldine C8/AF108/X150 23849556221
Channelview C15/AH115 34051556720
Northwest Harris Co. C26/A110/X15424437525718
Hou.DeerPrk2 C35/235/1001/AFH139FP23914166676126
Seabrook Friendship Park C4513858744719
Houston Bayland Park C53/A146 13955615517
Conroe Relocated C78/A32115043505212
Manvel Croix Park C8413157504719
Clinton C403/C304/AH113 337NVNVNV10
Houston North Wayside C40513051525711
Houston Monroe C40613257615120
Lang C40823950605823
Houston Croquet C40923349534615
Houston Westhollow C41013847565324
Park Place C41613867675619
Baytown Wetlands Center C5521 N4444665720
West Houston C5541 N3537455117
La Porte Sylvan Beach C5561 N4144674516
Mercer Arboretum C5571 N3636435017
Tom Bass C5581 N3056564719
Katy Park C5591 N3138454818
Atascocita C5601 N2737394815
Meyer Park C5611 N3736495120
Bunker Hill Village C5621 N2540524717
Huffman Wolf Road C5631 N3639465821
UH Moody Tower C6951 N4569686125
UH WG Jones Forest C6981 N4841525224
UH West Liberty C6991 N3336425519
Lynchburg Ferry C1015/A165 13151636121
Lake Jackson C1016 1284834383
Baytown Garth C101715348667629
Galveston 99th St. C1034/A320/X18315469434036
UH Smith Point C16061 NNV60894630
UH Launch Trailer C16111 N4366655923
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
San Antonio
San Antonio Northwest C2325758605515
Camp Bullis C58 16160637018
Calaveras Lake C5915051494710
Elm Creek Elementary C5011 N514843449
Fair Oaks Ranch C5021 N4950435917
Bulverde Elementary C5031 N4742425515
New Braunfels Airport C5041 N414645449
City of Garden Ridge C5051 N5250545012
Seguin Outdoor Learning Center C5061 N4551484611
Heritage Middle School C6221 N474746439
CPS Pecan Valley C6781 N465048449
Government Canyon C16101 N4742435110
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Corpus Christi-Victoria
Corpus Christi West C422025372011
Corpus Christi Tuloso C2112827422710
Victoria C8713234404114
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Lower Rio Grande Valley
Mission C43/AP1431283028225
AreaMonitoring SitePOCAugust 2020
12345
Laredo
Laredo Vidaurri C44/AFGP144/P24414939473610
POC (Parameter Occurrence Code): a code used to correctly separate data from multiple instruments at one site.
NV - There are not enough valid eight-hour averages for this day (there must be eighteen valid eight-hour averages).
NA - Data not available.
 N - Data from this instrument does not meet EPA quality assurance criteria and cannot be used for regulatory purposes.

Interpreting the AQI

Air Quality Index

Each NAAQS pollutant has a separate AQI scale, with an AQI rating of 100 corresponding to the concentration of the Federal Standard for that pollutant. Additional information about the AQI and how it can be used is available from the EPA's AirNow web site.

Place your mouse pointer over the scale displayed above to view information about the Air Quality Index, and each of the rating levels.

The actual index calculation is different for each parameter measured and is specified by the EPA. The following table shows the various breakpoints used in calculating the AQI.

AQI Breakpoint Definitions
AQI Range 1hr Ozone
in ppm
8hr Ozone
in ppm
0 - 50 Not Defined 0 - 0.054
51 - 100 Not Defined 0.055 - 0.070
101 - 150 0.125 - 0.164 0.071 - 0.085
151 - 200 0.165 - 0.204 0.086 - 0.105
201 - 300 0.205 - 0.404 0.106 - 0.200
301 - 400 0.405 - 0.504 Not Defined
401 - 500 Not Defined Not Defined
500+ Not Defined Not Defined
  • The AQI for ozone is based on either the peak eight-hour running average since midnight OR the peak one-hour measurement since midnight.

PLEASE NOTE:  This data has not been verified by the TCEQ and may change. This is the most current data, but it is not official until it has been certified by our technical staff. Data is collected from TCEQ ambient monitoring sites and may include data collected by other outside agencies. This data is updated hourly. All times shown are in local standard time unless otherwise indicated.

Following EPA reporting guidelines, negative values may be displayed in our hourly criteria air quality data, down to the negative of the EPA listed Method Detection Limit (MDL) for the particular instrument that made the measurements. The reported concentrations can be negative due to zero drift in the electronic instrument output, data logger channel, or calibration adjustments to the data. Prior to 1/1/2013, slightly negative values were automatically set to zero.